I am sure the answers would overlap about this issue or concern. I do think that we need to consider this.
in Jobs+Education by 17 27 146

14 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

I won't say either of them is the best... Offline education gives you the advantage to have a casual conversation and ask questions, some people are slow learners so they need more attention , online education might be for those who are fast learners or those who might feel shy to go to school physical maybe because of their age or disabilities..

They all have PROs and CONs


by 2 11
selected by
You said it right. Both entries have pros and cons. It is up to the people if they are useful to their lives or not.
I share your point of view,infact I think we agree on this,am glad you see things this way because it is indeed the best.Obviously we have no choice not to because at the end of the day it's best for us,we have to be able to stand up for what is right.If anyone is looking for an answer to this question I mean why not just look at it from this perspective it is quite wise.
+1 vote
I prefer offline education because it gives you direct contact to the tutor, required equipments for teaching are used in offline education and the cost of offline education is more cheaper than online education.
by 1 7
For practical reasons, I do agree with you. Learning subjects' principles need to be applied offline.
This message Is quite clear and deeply thought through I believe it is a way forward for all.If anyone is looking for an answer to this question I mean why not just look at it from this perspective it is quite wise.Highly true and justifyable I made some research of my own and found this to be quite reliable.
I will have to disagree with you on your view of offline education been cheaper than online education. There are lots of sites out there that provide free courses. Few even offer certificates upon completion. Examples are Saylor.org, Futurelearn.com, Coursera, Duolingo and Worldenglishinstitute. So what are you saying? The advantage with this is the 100% flexibility. With a very small fee, I can earn a degree in UoPeople.
+1 vote
I would prefer offline education as we are directly getting help from the tutors and if any, problems for us, we directly discuss them with our tutors and they solve our problems without having to wait as like in online education.
by 3
You have a point. We also need to have the practical application of what learned from school.
If anyone is looking for an answer to this question I mean why not just look at it from this perspective it is quite wise.Highly true and justifyable I made some research of my own and found this to be quite reliable.
+1 vote
I feel like the health and safety of the students should be given more priority over education , and while schools have reopened in most parts of the world , its concerning because I have seen cases of both students and teachers getting covid in my city . 
by 4 8 28
During the pandemic, it is best for the students to have classes online. Now, it is becoming normal. But then, health protocols are still needed.
I share your point of view,infact I think we agree on this,am glad you see things this way because it is indeed the best.Obviously we have no choice not to because at the end of the day it's best for us,we have to be able to stand up for what is right.Wonderfully presented and am sure it is based on a high level of research and understanding from you as an individual.This message Is quite clear and deeply thought through I believe it is a way forward for all.
+1 vote
I prefer offline education. It is better to be tough directly by a teacher in person. You can understand the lesson more clearly. the teacher with the other students can help and participate in the lesson being taught immediately.
by 4 6 13
Face-to-face class is the best way to know the How-Tos of learning and needs to be guided by the teachers closely.
Important and ver reasonable information that should be considered when trying to understand this topic/question.Create yo own motion, don't wait on no man to put you on!This is quite a reasonable and knowledgeable answer and I think you are quite right considering the angle you are seeing the question from.
+1 vote
If I had to choose I would have to say that I would have to prefer online education because online education is better than offline education
by 1 6 14
During this pandemic, most students have their online classes instead of going to school physically. I home-schooled my niece and claimed that she understood her subjects more than the teachers at school.
+1 vote
I prefer offline education, Online education is good for students who need some extra information or for people who are doing a job and want to study at their convenient time, but not for regular students. 
by 5 9 53
At some point, I agree that it is useful for some people who are too busy offline. Education online is the best option for them.
+1 vote
I think we can merge between them , why ? because for lazy students who want to stay at home and never go out , it will be very bad to stay on online teaching , so it is better to merge, this way the students will get out of home and meet other students and change mood. Because staying at home all the day will effect their personality in a bad way. 
by 4 9 21
I think it is best for students to study online if they do not have enough time, especially those who are working in companies. I am referring to having further studies.
+1 vote
I prefer offline education because it gives you one-on-one learning with the lecturer or instructor. It creates more room for understanding and you can ask questions for more clarification.
by 2 6
I do agree that we need some practical applications offline. This is how they can practice what they had learned at their schools.
+1 vote
As for me I prefer offline education to online one. This is simply because I concentrate much on a one on one moment with the tutor thus understand the concepts about the subject more appropriately.

Also offline education is cost effective compared to the expensive equipment and school fees on the online education
by 2 3 8
The majority of us wanted to learn offline. For the reason that we can apply what we learned at school and do more practical applications.
+1 vote
I would prefer the foundation being offline and the rest online. Online studies are tricky. Some people can cheat to get certificates online.
by 2 3 8
I agree that there are some downsides to learning online. The practical side is not covered when doing this.
0 votes
Since I am an ESL Teacher online, I would say that it is fine to learn online. This is more applicable for those students who are working and living in far places. Distance learning is suitable for them.
by 17 27 146
0 votes
online study is not good at all the students get lazy they cheat online copy answers from the google online and the students ar not good online as compared to offline.
by 2 3 13
0 votes
I highly prefer the offline education because it is way more reliable and I consider it quite tangible despite it being a service.
by 3 8
8,493 questions
41,663 answers
13,081 comments
8,679 users