Do I have to go to church regularly before I can go to heaven?
in Religion+Spirituality by 3 6 14

4 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
For John truly baptized with water; but ye shall be baptized with the Holy Ghost not many days hence. Acts 1:5

Jesus prophetically referred to being saved as being baptized with holy spirit. For a person to be saved he must confess Jesus Christ as Lord of his life and believe in his heart that God raised Christ from the dead. In becoming saved, a person is a child of God and is heaven-bound from that point on.

That if thou shalt confess with thy mouth the Lord Jesus, and shalt believe in thine heart that God hath raised him from the dead, thou shalt be saved. Romans 10:9

Besides being saved, it's God's desire that we gain a thorough knowledge of the truth of His Word.

Who will have all men to be saved, and to come unto the knowledge of the truth. I Timothy 2:4
by 4 4 12
selected by
then, if we doing many sins but still believe in the trinity of Jesus, can we go to heaven?

Despite a person’s many sins, by confessing Jesus Christ as Lord and believing God raised him from the dead, he is baptized with holy spirit, and his future in heaven is assured.

… in whom also after that ye believed, ye were sealed with that holy Spirit of promise, Which is the earnest of our inheritance until the redemption of the purchased possession, unto the praise of his glory. Ephesians 1:13,14


+1 vote
Going to church is one of the religious practices to have a stronger faith in God. You can go to heaven for sure as long you are practicing your religious beliefs and always doing good to others. Avoid doing bad is a no for everyone because you will only commit more sin which only shows that you have weak faith in the Lord.
by 4 6 13
+1 vote
Not that you will make it to heaven by going to church regularly but live righteous life.

That is do good to people obey the 10 commandments

Ask for forgiveness from men that you go against them and from God. 

Live righteously
by 2 3 8
0 votes
It is a sin that a person does not go to church regularly. Honestly, I am not that religious. But God is always within me deep inside.
by 17 27 146
8,493 questions
41,663 answers
13,080 comments
8,679 users