I recently heard of the word Apollo 11, but I don't understand what it means.
in Others+Miscelleneous by 1 5 12

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Apollo 11, the first space mission to put people on the moon, was launched on July 16, 1069. Almost every major aspect of the flight of Apollo 11 was witnessed via television by hundreds of millions of people in nearly every part of globe, until splashdown in the Pacific Ocean on July 24.
by 3 5 9
selected by
+1 vote
Apollo 11 simply describes the astronauts that set foot on the moon for the very first time. This happened on July 20th, 1969.
by 2 6
+1 vote
Apollo 11 refers to the crew of eleven astranaunts who who set foot to the moon for the first time.

This happened in 1969 and it was so much publicised across the globe 
by 3 6
8,051 questions
37,372 answers
11,332 comments
8,244 users