asked in Others+Miscelleneous by ELITE (3,032 points) 5 21 40

4 Answers

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,007 points) 5 9 19
selected by
 
Best answer
This has been something very fascinating for me. As a child, long before I ever knew the meaning of parallel universe, I used to imagine that there's another world somewhere with identical beings as that of earth only that as opposed to alternate lives, they were expressions of all our negative emotions. That started to make little meaning when I learnt about the possibility of parallel universes and multiverses.

I once got into a conversation with a friend that reads "what if the light at the end of the tunnel is the light to a labour room somewhere. You come out as a new born and the only reason that you cry is because you are sad that you are leaving your life behind. As you grow, you forget your past life but sometimes you have like glitches from your past life and that's the Deja Vu we often experience." might sound weird and a little crazy right?
replied by (389 points) 1 8
I believe in alternate universe. I don't know why I believe in the existence of parallel universe. I just believe, there is no reason for this belief. I believe that there are things beyond our comprehension. We are too limited to understand the universe.
replied by LEGEND (6,007 points) 5 9 19
That's exactly the point. I feel like there are many things that limit the human thinking and many things that we just can't comprehend. It doesn't mean that things beyond the physical doesn't exist just because we don't understand. 
0 thanks
answered by Patron (1,912 points) 2 6 14
If I say 'yes', or you going to believe me? And, if I say 'no'. then are you going to disbelieve me? In both the type of answers, it is not going to make much of a difference in the way you lead your life! Right? Therefore, what does it mean? It is all in our perception of things.

Here, the problem is that since you cannot see or feel that so called 'alternate or parallel universe', you cannot say that it does not exist. There are lots and lots of mysteries and wonders in this world that are beyond our understanding. Simply because we do not understand, we cannot say that a particular thing or matter does not exist.
0 thanks
answered by (295 points) 6 17
Yes. I believe in parallel universes. The universe is too wide and too vast to not have parallel universes. We just don't have proof of it yet because our science is not yet enough to demonstrate or prove the existence of such. There is actually an article on bigthink.com written by Paul Ratner over a year ago that discusses the discovery of the possible first proof or parallel universes. It's about this observed "cold spot" in the cosmic microwave background (CMB) sky produced by the Planck satellite. The scientists, led by the postgraduate student Ruari Machenzie and Professor Tom Shanks in the Durham University's Centre for Extragalactic Astronomy, think that one possible hypothesis is that the "cold spot" resulted from a collision between our universe during its early days and another universe. And the energy released in that impact have created the Cold Spot. You can access the article here bigthink.com/paul-ratner/scientists-find-what-could-be-the-first-proof-of-parallel-universes

There was also a very interesting scifi tv series that tackled parallel or alternate universes. It's entitle Fringe. Quite a nice series. You should check it out.
0 thanks
answered by ELITE (4,052 points) 5 13 41
I would love to think there is. Some people might say that when we die we pass on to a parallel universe, a world completely different to the one we live in now but nonetheless another universe perhaps more superior to the life we live now. That's how I like to think of it.

One scientist believes that death is just an illusion and that we carry on living in an alternate world which I find fascinating. He says we only believe we die because that is what we are taught and that it is only our physical form that dies. Our mind in an energy which cannot be destroyed and carries on  when it leaves our bodies to wherever we go next. I like this idea but it does make me question why we are put on this earth in the first place. Is it some kind of test?