asked in Social+Philosophy by ELITE (3,032 points) 5 21 40

5 Answers

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,007 points) 5 9 19
selected by
 
Best answer
Solitude is good for everyone. It is necessary for everyone to have a lone time when they can clear their head, think clear and straight and be at one with the inner self.

Often times, we are usually carried away by the euphoria of the crowd. Our minds and Personalities may be diluted by the crowd but when we are in solitude, our bodies and soul maintains the purest form. We come back home to ourselves.

It is at those times that we find who we really are and our true purpose in life. At those times, we make life decisions. I enjoy my solitude sometimes even more than I enjoy company. Self discovery is a thrilling journey for me.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,630 points) 5 15 39
I believe that solitude is good for your soul. I think from time to time people need to disconnect and embrace the solitude of life and get back to nature or one with yourself. As we go through life each day we get so wrapped up in life that we forget to stake a step backward and reconnect with ourselves. Everyone needs this and it is good for your mental health and your wellbeing.
Finding a quiet spot to disconnect and sit down to contemplate life, yourself, and what you feel is good for you and it is a necessity to keep going on each day. Every one should find a place they feel at ease, comfortable, and embrace the solitude of the moment. Take time to look around you and see things that you see each day. But not just look at them, embrace them and the beauty they have to offer. I know that I can find deep solitude when I go snorkeling in our lagoon. I just embraced the beauty of the lagoon, what is around me and find such peace of mind when I do this.
0 thanks
answered by VISIONARY (9,003 points) 6 10 19
Yes,from time to time I live in solitude .I get myself off people and things and just find myself alone to search my inner being.Find out things about me,connect with God and nature and try to take advantages that comes with it.

Living a life solitude helps one think critically and creatively. A lot of ideas and development we see going on today were borne out of solitude. Someone somewhere must have gone quiet to hacked it out for us to enjoy.

Solitude live help us to think out of the box,have an imagination that will Catapults into something magnificent that can outlive us.Embracing solitude is the best for everyone that really wants to turn dreams into reality. It works like magic.
0 thanks
answered by (295 points) 6 17
Solitude is a good way to find oneself. When we are always with people, we tend to disappear in their personalities, we blend in, we lose touch of our own identity. Sometimes we make decisions not because we want to do them but because that is what people (friends, family, even our enemies) expect us to do. Being in solitude, excluding yourself from the world, gives you the chance to rediscover yourself, to rediscover what you really want in life without anyone telling you what you should do, what you should feel. It gives you a sense of peace, gives you space to breathe, away from all the stress life gives us. People should be with themselves from time to time so they can recharge.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,078 points) 2 10 28
When I have a time for myself, that is the term I use. I embrace my solitude for ME Time. I love being alone when I am at home and when I am buying some grocery or anything that requires spending. I get influence if I have some people with me. I rather decide for myself. At home, embracing solitude is having a time for yourself to do what you want to do that you know you will enjoy it. These could be like having a warm and nice bath, even simply brushing your teeth, having a good book to read, watching movies that you missed watching in the cinema or even pampering yourself by a long sleep and yoga. Being alone is good when you have plans for you to enjoy. Me, I am at my best solitude when I am sleeping. It is the thing that I can do with best effort.

3,055 questions

9,528 answers

4,572 replies

2,212 users

Most active Members
July 2019:
  1. Poehere - 14 activities
  2. paulinavacas - 13 activities
  3. Cleofe - 9 activities
  4. Sai Vineeth - 6 activities
  5. Rasul Raza - 5 activities
  6. SmartAZ - 5 activities
  7. lincy - 4 activities
  8. Rachellatte - 3 activities
  9. Leyley - 3 activities
  10. Karen G. - 3 activities
Most answered Members
June 2019:
  1. Option 1 - 30 answers
  2. Leyley - 16 answers
  3. pinakigoswami - 7 answers
  4. DawnG17 - 5 answers
  5. SmartAZ - 5 answers
  6. lincy - 4 answers
  7. Melissa_MK - 4 answers
  8. Liz Malone - 3 answers
  9. GodisLove - 3 answers
  10. Lhisa - 3 answers