I think it is because we can help a lot of people.
in Social+Philosophy by 18 28 149

7 Answers

+1 vote
Being a volunteer is a big responsibility, of course.We have to develop mental ability and mind balance to work as a volunteer ,ie to work without getting any money
by 2 3 11
We do need to be stable mentally and physically when doing volunteer,ing especially across the border. It happens to me before and was a worth experience.
+1 vote
It depends what am volunteering to if it is doing something that you love and like doing yes it will be fun. I have never volunteered doing any kind of job but if I ever do that I want to do something I like. Some people just volunteer so that they can have experience or have an upper hand at getting the job they like by looking like they love that job.
by 2 3 19
0 votes
It is a priceless thing to do for the people to know the importance of volunteerism. I tried this before and until now, they are still using what I taught them.
by 18 28 149
0 votes
Yes it is fun , but we need time for it and for me I don't have that time to make a volunteer for institutions , but I help my old neighbors if they want to buy for them anything from the town or if they need any help .
by 4 10 27
0 votes
Volunteering on free time, for good things or activities are fine. But we need time for that too. Helping others in need is also a volunteering activity. 
by 8 12 22
0 votes
I think it depends. If you do it knowing you love it, then it's fun. Some people volunteer to impress people around them to gain something, they won't have fun and they won't do it while heartedly. They will lack the passion. 
by 2 3 8
0 votes
By offering to be a volunteer, you are helping in the development of your community. You become a responsible citizen. J.F Kenedy said, 'do not think of what your country can do for you but what you can do for your country.'
by 2 7 14
8,808 questions
44,140 answers
13,524 comments
9,025 users