If you find knowing than one language is important , tell me why?
in Others+Miscelleneous by 5 11 76
Many people wouldn't have been here if they know only one language because many people here are not from english speaking countries.

14 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
In my opinion, it is. I humbly say that I can speak 5 languages. I tried to learn them so that I can able to communicate with the locals before.
by 21 43 247
selected by
If you speak five languages fluently it is very good , what languages do you speak ? 
I can speak Russian, Tajik, Mandarin, English, and Filipino languages. I also know some dialects in my country, too.
Please Shavkat, through what way did you learn them all. Sites or tutor? Was it hard? Which one is the easiest?
very good this is an asset that can be added to your job, or you can study a tourist guide and work as a tourist guide, or if you want to work as a freelancer online you can because many people need to translate documents.
Generally convincing and understandable I am now seeing things in a different point of view after reading this answer.Enlighting one another and sharing of adequate information is what we are all there for, i find you to be quite enlightening on this matter.You are very wise and understanding,I like your point of view on the Matter at hand and you have enlightened me.
+1 vote
It is important because you don't where you may find yourself in future. It also helps you to reach a bigger audience. Lastly, it can help you get a job. These days there is preference for people who can speak two or more languages.
by 2 8 29
Yes these days you need to know many language because the world is open now for communication, also it is good for business , jobs, travel.
This is part of the ways the world is now a global village. People learning each other's language enhancing communication, efficient transportation and trade connects the world together.
As of now and so on I will consider these logistics as to be very legit and wise to aim on better outcomes for the question asked above.You are very wise and understanding,I like your point of view on the Matter at hand and you have enlightened me.Enlighting one another and sharing of adequate information is what we are all there for, i find you to be quite enlightening on this matter.
That is why we are here to educate each other while earning passive income. I appreciate the compliment.
+1 vote
Yes, it is important to know more languages. Everyone will knows english and mother tongue. But it is big credit to have knowledge on other languages too. It helps in any difficult situation.
by 9 13 65
+1 vote
Yes. It is so important to know more than one language because it is a great way for me to communicate with other people who came from other countries. If you travel or meet different nationalities you can easily express or talk with them. You will be not scared or ashamed to become a stranger in other places.
by 5 7 17
you are right, it is very important to know many languages , for those who travel too much they need to know different languages to ask about directions and communicate with people.
I believe that when you speak someone else's language, it builds trust and friendship.
Your idea is legit and I would rate it a five out of five because of the wisdom in the paragraph above.As of now and so on I will consider these logistics as to be very legit and wise to aim on better outcomes for the question asked above.You are very wise and understanding,I like your point of view on the Matter at hand and you have enlightened me.
+1 vote
Yes I think it is very important for a person to know more than one language because it will help him or her to overcome the language barrier that she may faced.

Knowing more than one language is good because if 

 you happen to visit a foreign country you will be able to communicate and interact with the local community.
by 6 16 43
I agree with you, beside it is important for travelers it is important for sometime tourist visit your country and want to ask about direction or need help you can communicate with them.
I find this information quite useful, indeed I share your point of view and I understand you,this is quite reasonable.This is very useful information with accuracy,I find this information quite outstanding and relatively importantImportant and ver reasonable information that should be considered when trying to understand this topic/question.Brilliant facts now I understand even more this is quite outstanding,this is a brilliant consecutive idea to the question at hand .
+1 vote
It's important to learn the language it provides positive attitudes toward other languages and cultures. A person who speaks more than one language may improve memory, verbal and spatial abilities, enhance problem-solving skills, and also improves performance in other academic areas.
by 3 5 16
Yes, also it is important for travelling and also it is an asset if you want to apply for a job that requires more than one language.
I share your point of view,infact I think we agree on this,am glad you see things this way because it is indeed the best.Wonderfully presented and am sure it is based on a high level of research and understanding from you as an individual.This is quite true most people at times don't see it from this point of view and now I see and understand what you are trying to say.
+1 vote
yes, I know three languages Urdu, English, and Punjabi and some Arabic i am still learning more like Chinese and Arabic fully.
by 2 4 16
very good , how  you find learning Arabic , is it easy for you or difficult.
It was a little difficult at the start but later i started learning 3 to 4 words a day and now alhamdulillah i knkw more than half of arabic. 
+1 vote
Yes I think it is very important because you need to be able to interact with people of all genres, because at some point in life you are going to meet people from different parts of the world.
by 3 10
You are right , if you met someone from different country and doesn't speak your language ,at least you should know english to communicate ,and if you know more than english language it will be better.
+1 vote
It's very good to know more than one language so that you can freely go and interact with everyone despite where they are from and you won't have to worry about language barrier, and it always interesting to learn new languages.
by 2 6 19
+1 vote
It is a good addition to your credentials but not so important I guess. Learning a language is also learning a tradition of another country, you may not only speak their language but you also opening up yourself to belong with them. It's good to learn if you're going to stay at their country for long.
by 6 7 13
These days learning another language is important specially if you work in a job that required more than one language , also it is important if you travel to different languages countries.

I don't think if you know another language you will belong for that country.
0 votes
Unmistakable advantages to are being bilingual: It can help you in your vocation; It can work on your memory and cerebrum capabilities; It can assist with expanding how you might interpret the dialects you as of now talk.
by 3 4 16
0 votes
I would say yes. It definitely opens up employment opportunities overseas, and given that the leftists here are out to turn America into another commie utopia (like Venezuela, China, Burma, North Korea, etc.), you may have to expat in the not so distant future. Contingency planning today goes a long way towards preventing you from stepping in doo-doo tomorrow!
by
0 votes

I think it is very important to know more than one language for many reasons, one of them is that knowing more than one language will qualify employees to apply for better jobs.

Also it is important for travelling, we can ask people about directions if we get lost or need any help.
by 5 11 76
0 votes
it is very important to learn than one language,i can speak and write two languages.languages are very important especially if you are a traveller
by 2 5 8
9,539 questions
54,708 answers
15,000 comments
10,573 users