asked in Jobs+Education by (2 points) 3
An essay is, usually, a part of writing that gives the author's own quarrel but the meaning is indistinct, overlapping with persons of a piece of writing, a leaflet, and a short tale. Essays have usually been sub-classified as formal and informal. Essay writing has different types, Mainly 4 types, Narrative Essays, Descriptive Essays, Expository Essays, and Persuasive Essays. If you want to get the best essay writing service please visit the site best essay writing service. This site contains a different type of the essay forms, structures, and tips, and also helps to give best guidelines about all the essay writing. This is very good and clear one.
replied by ELITE (4,515 points) 3 9 21
There are four main types of essays, and they are:

1) narrative essay

2)argumentative essay

3)descriptive essay

4)expository essay

2 Answers

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,416 points) 4 14 39
selected by
 
Best answer

You've already answered your own question. I'm not sure what you need from us. You have broken down the listing of what essays a person can write. 

  1. Narrative - telling a story.
  2. Descriptive - describing something like a picture or a painting.
  3. Expository - writing only the facts.
  4. Persuasive - convince a person.
These are the different styles of writing that are used in essay writing. 
0 thanks
answered by Patron (1,870 points) 2 5 14
An essay is an article that states the writer's thoughts on any given subject like travel, festival, annual day celebrations, birthday party, marriage function etc. It can be either prescribed or casual in nature.

It is being written in various ways like sequence of events, expressive as well as convincing. There are different ways and guidelines to write essays.

2,094 questions

6,651 answers

2,430 replies

1,351 users

Most active Members
November 2018:
  1. Martinsx - 172 activities
  2. Henrywrites - 104 activities
  3. grecy095 - 102 activities
  4. iamdragonfly - 94 activities
  5. Chrisking - 81 activities
  6. Jerry - 80 activities
  7. Umazhr - 55 activities
  8. averygirl - 54 activities
  9. SireRumu - 53 activities
  10. Keibah - 41 activities
Most answered Members
October 2018:
  1. Jerry - 169 answers
  2. Chrisking - 157 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 115 answers
  4. greencrayon - 95 answers
  5. Keibah - 90 answers
  6. grecy095 - 86 answers
  7. SireRumu - 82 answers
  8. ruthmongare - 81 answers
  9. Martinsx - 53 answers
  10. Henrywrites - 36 answers