A new reward system is coming soon on Answeree. Stay tuned
asked in Social+Philosophy by LEGEND (6,086 points) 3 27 50
As a human being, we are not perfect but what are your reason why you are lazy sometimes? Is that lack of happiness or passion? Or anything. Please share you thoughts. 
replied by Patron (1,914 points) 3 6 16
I am not lazy. I just require some rest when I get tired. That's all.
replied by LEGEND (6,072 points) 7 22 49
Laziness is as a result of lack of enthusiasm to do the needful. We all have the tendency to be lazy but some of us are just too self motivated to be slothful.
replied by LEGEND (6,086 points) 3 27 50
Exactly, it is lack of enthuasiasm that you don't have an energy and you don't even have any plans of waking up in the morning to do what you need to do.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

0 thanks
answered by ELITE (4,084 points) 7 27 72
selected by
 
Best answer
I'm not normally lazy but sometimes I don't feel like doing much and there's nothing wrong with that. We all need time to relax and recharge our batteries. I must admit if I am worried about anything I find it hard to concentrate on anything and will sit around fretting until the problem resolves itself. I don't have much time to sit around with an 11 year old to look after although she is at school so I do get time to myself.

If you are suffering from lack of motivation either because your health is poor or you are just emotionally down I always feel that a gentle walk helps me. The fresh air and exercise seem to revitalise me and kickstart me into action but i think it's normal to feel lazy sometimes and it's probably our body's way of telling us to slow down and rest.
replied by LEGEND (6,086 points) 3 27 50
Yes, I think lack of passion too. I am lazy with things that are not my interest and sometimes I do things just to be done with it. I think if we are not happy we cannot be as industrious as we expect us to be.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,395 points) 6 14 36
In fact am very lazy that most people here. I think it always starts when you start growing up and its upon you to choose the route to follow. Also, parents contribute much to one being lazy. If parents could instill that hardwork spirit in a person then they could help a nation. For me, I prefer sitting down the whole day just chatting and doing some online activities other than doing some offline activities. In fact there are other kind of people I know, who can go extra mile to pay someone to do house chores for them.

As a person, we should  try as much as possible to control  that feeling of laziness. Parents should also play their role especially when the kids are young.
replied by LEGEND (6,086 points) 3 27 50
I have to agree. Parents should be their children's role model. If the children see that their parents are being lazy, they will think that right thing to do and they follow.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,011 points) 6 13 27
I have come to realize that I can do good all by myself. I tend to be more relaxed when I have a helping hand aiding me in whatever aspect of life but the moment I'm left all by myself, I brace up and face it head on. This is why I seldom ask for help unless it is necessary.
Another thing is lack of passion as you said. When I don't have the zeal for something, it becomes like so much work and stress for me already before I indulge and then I just let it be. The mind is something very strong because at such times, I just set and make up my mind to take up the callcallenge. Works out pretty well for me .
replied by LEGEND (6,086 points) 3 27 50
Lack of passion. If you do not love what you do, you will not initiate of getting up in the morning. I think one will get up but less happy.
0 thanks
answered by VISIONARY (9,008 points) 7 18 73
I don't think there's any one that doesn't get Lazy some days.I do especially on very boring days and it get even worse on a lonely day.Sometimes having a partner or someone around also help to give us a boost at work.

I feel Lazy on anything that there's no drive for and might not turn out the way i had expected, you know sometimes we can predicts the end of a project or task and when once we can see  the end  then laziness set in.I feel lazy this way if what I'm envisaging wouldn't turn out as predicted.

 I don't think laziness is inborn I just believe different situations warrant laziness and for me lack of passion is a strong point why I'm a times lazy.
replied by LEGEND (6,086 points) 3 27 50
Me too, I feel lazy on things that has no drive because I will not give an effort and I will not work hard to get some results. I rather focus on things I will grow as a person and sometimes be lazy.