asked in History+Politics+Society by (334 points) 2 5 24
History being the story of man it has it's own importance and it should be recorded or learned. But when it comes to the job part these degrees are worthless. Don't you think so?
replied by LEGEND (5,611 points) 2 10 28
I don't think so. History degree is really amazing and if I can go to school again, that is an interesting major to have. Without history, we do not have something to look in the past for it could be our basis or pattern in making decision at present, everything counts. 
replied by ELITE (4,673 points) 3 9 21
It just can't be. History holds important events that has unfolded throughout the human history. And if one decides to study it it should be seen as a great thing. If it seen as useless is as a result of how the society has relegated it. It should be promoted as valuable course like other courses.

5 Answers

1 thanks
answered by (345 points) 1 4 27
selected by
 
Best answer
The answer to this question is in the question itself. There is an importance of learning history but when it comes to high-paying jobs, these degrees are not that worthy unless you are in a profession of a history professor or a great historian. But anyway learning things are not worthless and so the history degree certificates too.
1 thanks
answered by (122 points) 1 4 19
No degree is useless. Yes, there may be some college degrees with less job opportunities or degrees which can achieve only less remuneration jobs. For this reason those degrees can't be considered as useless.

Education should​ be for learning and acquiring knowledge. When we think about job oriented education, then we may end up  with such 'useless' thoughts.
1 thanks
answered by (653 points) 1 4 28
Yeah agreed, history has it's importance but when thinking about a degree certificate history degrees are really useless. It's only my personal opinion though. Because I know some of my friends who have history degrees are working as storekeepers, taxi drivers etc. Some of them even have delivery jobs too. Yeah I agree every job is good and I respect every jobs too but what about income they make?! Do they need such a degree to do those jobs? So in job market these degrees are useless. No offence.
1 thanks
answered by (184 points) 1 5 23
I think Archeology and some other professions comes under the jobs one can get with a History Degree. History is also a science and related to science and research. It may be useless for general jobs, but important for archeology, journalism, museum, library job, etc.
0 thanks
answered by (112 points) 6

I like to study history not only at University, but also at home. I recently read the story of a woman named Sojourner Truth. She has done a lot for the American people and the country as a whole. She fought for human rights and gender equality. You can read about the life of Sojourner Truth yourself.

2,138 questions

6,811 answers

2,540 replies

1,362 users

Most active Members
November 2018:
  1. Martinsx - 256 activities
  2. iamdragonfly - 142 activities
  3. grecy095 - 124 activities
  4. Henrywrites - 118 activities
  5. Jerry - 115 activities
  6. Chrisking - 104 activities
  7. SireRumu - 74 activities
  8. Umazhr - 72 activities
  9. averygirl - 66 activities
  10. Keibah - 51 activities
Most answered Members
October 2018:
  1. Jerry - 169 answers
  2. Chrisking - 157 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 115 answers
  4. greencrayon - 95 answers
  5. Keibah - 90 answers
  6. grecy095 - 86 answers
  7. SireRumu - 82 answers
  8. ruthmongare - 81 answers
  9. Martinsx - 53 answers
  10. Henrywrites - 36 answers