in Softwares+OS by 1 1 11
edited by
I think the Tortoise and the Hare is still one of the best and most interesting stories of all time.

Hey there, you can get 2500+ Short English Stories for kids in a single application named 'English Story for Kids App'! Hope it will help you. :):)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Well when I was that age I used to love the "short versions" of the famous Disney tales: Little Mermaid, Lion King, Cinderella, Beauty and the Beast and so on. There used to be a small box with those books in a single collection. Either those or similar versions that pretty much tell the same story. When I gave classes to kids that age they used to love them as well as they love the pictures and do not really care about the story. They can either read them or have us help them read the stories. It is a nice way to bond with your kids, through reading I mean. I am sure you will be able to find this kind of book on the web for sale.
by 3 16 52
I also have the same collection of short tales of disney. My uncle gifted me. I still have that in my book collection.
0 votes
I have two children and ages from 1 to 3 and half years old, we love reading books that is why there are bunch of children book at home. You can find a short stories about dinosaur, about teddy bears,and a moral stories like say thank you, say please when asking someone for help or for food, and of course you can buy a book about road workers, these story is specifically made for children who loves vehicles, There is also a moral lesson with the story,being helpful and hard worker and work as  a team. Children love short and precise story that they can easily understand and practice reading the text, too.I have the set of Paw Patrol book that is written in phonetics sentences,this would would help to for your children to recognize the vowel as well as words that rhymes together. And last but not the least, have fun reading with any book your choice.
by 10 22 101
0 votes
two children and ages from 1 to 3 and half years old, we love reading books that is why there are bunch of children book at home. You can find a short stories about dinosaur, about teddy bears,and a moral stories like say thank you, say please when asking someone for help or for food, and of course you can buy a book about road workers, these story is specifically made for children who loves vehicles, There is also a moral lesson with the story,being helpful and hard worker and work as a team. Children love short and precise story that they can easily understand and practice reading the text, too.I have the set of Paw Patrol book that is written in phonetics sentences,this would would help to for your children to recognize the vowel as well as words that rhymes together. And last but not the least, have fun reading with any book your choice.when I was that age I used to love the "short versions" of the famous Disney tales: Little Mermaid, Lion King, Cinderella, Beauty and the Beast and so on. There used to be a small box with those books in a single collection. Either those or similar versions that pretty much tell the same story. When I gave classes to kids that age they used to love them as well as they love the pictures and do not really care about the story. They can either read them or have us help them read the stories. It is a nice way to bond with your kids, through reading I mean. I am sure you will be able to find this kind of book on the web for saleyou can get 2500+ Short English Stories for kids in a single application named 'English Story for Kids App'! Hope it will help you.:):)

 commented Sep 17, 2018 by prashantgandhi0101 ● 1 ● 2 ● 10
by 2 4 8
0 votes

Try To tell him before he goes to bed a good stories not fearless ones

Try to invent some also you can invent some little beautiful stories 

by 2 3 9
7,509 questions
33,244 answers
8,894 comments
7,806 users