People procrastinate a lot because of many reasons.
in Others+Miscelleneous by 5 8 11

8 Answers

+1 vote

Procrastination is the act of delaying or postponing tasks or actions unnecessarily. It is often characterized by a lack of motivation or a tendency to put things off until later and failure to achieve goals. I describe word , Procrastination as a "Delaying tasks or actions unnecessarily".

by 3 5 17
+1 vote
Procrastination is the act of delaying or postponing a task or set of tasks. So, whether you refer to it as procrastination or akrasia or something else
by 2 5 12
+1 vote

The action  of delaying or postponing something.

Latency, Lateness,Deceleration, Circumambulatory.

To be slow or late about doing something  that should  be done.

by 1 2 11
+1 vote
The voluntary or delay. To put off intentionally of doing of something that should be done. Despite knowing what will be the consequence of their action.
by 2 3 5
+1 vote
Procrastination is wasteful, unproductive, counter-productive, and tiring. Procrastination is a habit of putting off important tasks until the last minute, leading to stress and lower quality work. It can interfere with productivity and lead to missed opportunities.
by 3 4 8
0 votes
Procrastination is 

* Lack of interest and turns out to feel dull in it.

* Be lazy of finishing a certain thing and ignoring the task

* Doing other stuff just to burn time

* They slowly move because they are not attentive to that
by 6 7 13
0 votes
Delay, avoid, postpone, dawdle.

Procrastination is the act of delaying, avoiding, or postponing tasks or responsibilities. It is characterized by the tendency to put things off until later, often resulting in missing deadlines or not completing important tasks. It is often associated with dawdling, which means to delay or waste time, this may be due to lack of motivation, fear of failure or feeling overwhelmed. Procrastination can have a negative impact on one's productivity, mental health, and overall well-being.
by 3 4 8
0 votes
Proscastination means delaying the execution of plans or ambitions.proscastination is an enemy of destiny.it have made some people not to able to achieve their plans and ambitions in life
by 2 5 8