People have dreams of what they want to become in life but they don't achieve it. Why?
in Others+Miscelleneous by 5 8 11

8 Answers

+1 vote

There are many reasons why people fail to achieve their dreams in life. Some common reasons include lack of focus and discipline, fear of failure, lack of resources (time, money, etc.), lack of self-esteem and confidence, negative influences or environment, and lack of preparation or planning. Additionally, life circumstances such as a health crisis, job loss, or family problems can prevent people from achieving their dreams.

by 3 5 14
Yeah. Lack of discipline is one of them. People who want to succeed in life need to have discipline.
+1 vote

People fail to achieve their dreams in life for a variety of reasons. Some common reasons include:


  1. Lack of clear goals and directions.
  2. Lack of discipline and self control.
  3. Fear of failure.
  4. Procrastination.
  5. Lack of support.
  6. Unrealistic expectations.
  7. Lack of persistence.
by 3 5 17
Exactly! Procrastination is the thief of time. We should not wait for time to be perfect before we start. We should start now.
0 votes
There are several reasons why people may not achieve their dreams in life. One reason could be a lack of motivation or drive to pursue their goals. Without a clear sense of purpose and a strong desire to succeed, it can be difficult to stay focused and committed to achieving one's dreams.

Another reason could be a lack of resources or support. People may not have the financial resources or support network necessary to pursue their dreams. Without access to resources and support, it can be difficult to overcome obstacles and achieve success.

Additionally, fear of failure can also be a major barrier for people in achieving their dreams. The fear of failure can be debilitating and can prevent people from taking action towards their goals.

Finally, a lack of skills or knowledge can also be a barrier for people in achieving their dreams. Without the necessary skills or knowledge, people may not have the tools and expertise needed to succeed in their desired field or profession.

Overall, there are many reasons why people may not achieve their dreams in life, but with motivation, support, and hard work, it is possible to overcome these barriers and achieve success.
by 4
0 votes
Some dreams can be unachievable for a person. In example, Usain Bolt, despite his hard working, also has some natural talents (he is tall and has long legs) to set world records on 100 meters sprint.
by 2 7 16
0 votes
There are many reasons why people may fail to achieve their dreams in life. Some common reasons include:

Lack of clear goals: Without clear and specific goals, it can be difficult to know what steps to take to achieve them.

Procrastination: Putting things off or delaying taking action can prevent progress from being made towards achieving goals.

Fear of failure: Fear of failure can prevent people from taking risks and pursuing their dreams.

Lack of motivation: Without motivation, it can be difficult to stay focused and committed to achieving goals.

Limited resources: Financial, time, or other resources may not be available to make progress towards achieving goals.

Lack of support: Without support from friends, family, or mentors, it can be difficult to stay motivated and on track.

Lack of knowledge or skills: A lack of knowledge or skills in a certain area can prevent progress from being made towards achieving goals.

Negative self-talk: Negative thoughts and self-doubt can prevent people from taking action and pursuing their dreams.

Unrealistic expectations: Setting unrealistic expectations can lead to disappointment and discourage people from continuing to pursue their goals.

Giving up too soon: Many people give up on their dreams too soon, before they have had a chance to fully explore all options and possibilities.
by 3 4 8
0 votes

Maybe the dreams she/he wants to achieve is not for him/her that's why it fails

There's a reason for everything all we need to remember is not to give up on our goals even if we failed
we can still stand and fight until we succeed.
by 1
0 votes
Financial problems and laziness and bad advice,Bad family background can also cause it,Spiritual barriers can also make one not to achieve his or her dreams.
by 2 5 8
0 votes
People fail to achieve their dreams in life for a variety of reasons, such as lack of motivation, lack of resources, lack of support, fear of failure, or simply not having a clear plan or strategy for achieving their goals.
by 3 8
9,539 questions
54,708 answers
15,000 comments
10,573 users