Can't a girl like me for the way I am? Must I change myself for her to like me?
in Love+Relationships by 5 8 11

11 Answers

+1 vote
it is important to remember that everyone has their own preference & opinion. it is possible for somone to like you for who you are, just as it is possible for them not to. It is not necessary to change yourself inoder for somone to like you. it is impostant to be true to yourself & not compromise your values or beliefs to please others.
by 3 14
Exactly! It's just hard to find someone who likes you for who you are.
+1 vote
It's important to be true to yourself and not change who you are just to win someone's affection. However, it's also important to consider how your actions or behavior may be impacting the other person's feelings. Communication and understanding can be key in any relationship, so having open and honest conversations with the person you are interested in can help you both understand each other's perspective. Ultimately, the most important thing is to find someone who likes and accepts you for who you are.
by 1 6
+1 vote
It's fine to change yourself for the better and not just by someone else. She may not like you for who you are, then change for yourself. If she still didn't like you then it's not your fault anymore. It's really hard to win a heart if you already tried hard but doesn't work.
by 6 7 13
+1 vote
It's natural to want to make a good impression on someone you care about, but it's important to remember that true love and acceptance means accepting someone for who they are, flaws and all. Changing who you are to try to win someone's affections is not a sustainable or healthy approach. It's important to be true to yourself and not compromise your own values or beliefs in order to please someone else.

It's also important to remember that you cannot control someone else's feelings or actions, and even if you change yourself, there is no guarantee that the person will have feelings for you. It's better to be yourself and let the person get to know the real you, that way if they do develop feelings for you, they will be for the person you truly are.

It's always good to improve yourself and be the best version of yourself, but it should be for your own well-being and not to please someone else. It's also important to communicate with the person and understand their perspective and feelings, which will also help to build a stronger and more meaningful connection.
by 3 4 8
Thanks a lot for your wonderful contribution. You often speak my mind. Thanks a lot once again.
+1 vote
Changing yourself is not easy to do, you have to remember one thing, You are changing yourself because you wanted to and not because she wanted that for you. It is your choice and that choice can make or break her trust to you. I would suggest one thing. Actions always speaks louder than words. You can show her how much you love her but remember that IT IS HER PERROGATIVE if she does not want your life and SHE IS ENTITLED TO THAT. You also need to respect her decision in the matter.
by 1 6
Nice! That's true. She is just entitled to her decisions and I cannot force her. Oh goodness.
+1 vote
No, if you're pursuing the right person, they will not push you to change yourself just for their liking. You can change yes, but change for the better version of yourself. Do not let others dictate on what to do on your life.
by 1
+1 vote
If that particular aspect that she is telling you to change is a bad habit please change it and follow your heart and make sure you are happy in that relationship.
by 4 6 16
Thank you very much for your wonderful contribution. It's highly appreciated!
+1 vote
It depends. If the change is something bad for the both of you, then you must change. But if its her preference is something you dont have then both of you should break up.
by 2 3 5
You are right! Thanks a lot for your wonderful contribution.It is highly appreciated. I'm very grateful.
+1 vote
It depends on what is it that you're considering to change. Is that something that girls hate about you or something almost all people hate about you? If you are about to change something, make sure it is for the better - to be a better version of yourself. For example, do you think girls do not like you because you are not a gentleman? Do you always tend to be rude or something? If that's the case then I think it is okay to change, not just for the girls to like you because you will only feel bad if they still don't, but for self-improvement.. On the other hand, if there seem to be nothing wrong I guess it is not necessary to change yourself, don't pretend to be something who you are not. You may win their hearts but the relationship will struggle cause you know for the fact that you are just pretending and it doesn't come naturally. BE YOURSELF. The perfect person for you will appreciate you being true. Just wait and be patient.
by 1 5
edited by
You are definitely right! The thing is that we just have to be ourselves. The right person will come one day.
+1 vote
First of all you don’t have to. 

Be yourself and be honest to her 

To win her heart you have to love yourself 

Always think that it’s not about her always it’s always about you 

Be patience and be loyal 
by 4
That's a wonderful one from you. It's highly appreciated.I am really grateful!
0 votes
It's important to remember that everyone deserves to be liked and appreciated for who they truly are, not for a version of themselves that they have changed into. You should never feel compelled to change yourself for someone else's approval or acceptance. If someone doesn't like you for who you are, it's likely that they are not the right person for you. Relationships should be built on mutual respect, understanding, and appreciation for each other's unique qualities. Focus on finding someone who accepts and loves you for who you are, rather than trying to change yourself to fit someone else's expectations. Ultimately, being true to yourself will attract the right people and lead to healthier, more fulfilling relationships.
by 1 3
9,508 questions
53,797 answers
14,977 comments
10,519 users