asked in Blog+Seo+Internet by (140 points) 1 4 24
I am going to start a blog about computer hardware​ related topics. As a hardware dealer for long time, I know defects and advantages of several brands and parts. I would like to share and explain all my experiences to my new blog. I would like to know more about online defamation laws that are applicable to bloggers. Is there any international law against online libel?
replied by LEGEND (6,078 points) 2 10 28
I think it is libel and oral defamations. I had seen lots of people being sued for they shared something like fake news about someone. It is libelous and you can damage a reputation of a certain person or brand. Make sure you made your research and quote the real  person or put credits to your research too.

2 Answers

3 thanks
answered by (457 points) 1 3 29
selected by
 
Best answer
It's a question to answer in a wide perspective as the laws about online defamation are classified into large numbers. So a complex answer with one line sentence may not fulfill the question needs.
In short we can say that there are strong laws against libel blogging but in most cases they are limited within​ the country law limits. International laws are only dealt by big firms or personnels.

In your case a product comparison will not come under this law. As your are the one who deal with those products and having fairly nice experience in that field I think you can have a good blog about hardware products and related queries. So don't worry about laws that aren't​ applicable to you.

Have a nice blog.
1 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,487 points) 4 14 39
If you are reviewing a piece of hardware such as a motherboard that has some major defects it is good to let people know about them before investing the money in this motherboard. I would write up my reviews and your finding very carefully to not accuse the company of selling defective items that they are not willing to guarantee. 

This holds true for any type of a review site. People have strong opinions about certain things they buy and also high expectations about how it should work. If it doesn't work like they think it should they will tell the world about this. A company can't sue this person for their personal opinion, all they can try to do is work with them to correct these problems to try and make the person happy again and hopefully change their review.

There are a few review sites that have reviewed money making sites online and called these people rip-offs and scammers. They had many issues with the lawyers from these companies because of how they wrote their reviews and what they said about the companies. I read a few people who had lawsuits presented to them and lawyers asking for thousands of dollars in damages. Other people wrote a review about the same site, but they chose their words carefully and didn't have any problems with the owners of the site.

This will basically depend on how you write up your reviews and how you report your finding. Just chose your words carefully and don't call this company a rip-off. Just make sure that people understand that this is a defect and the company didn't realize this when they put this on the market. It basically boils down to how you present your review and how you chose your words. 

2,506 questions

8,348 answers

4,151 replies

1,495 users

Most active Members
December 2018:
  1. iamdragonfly - 440 activities
  2. Jerry - 294 activities
  3. Martinsx - 235 activities
  4. Henrywrites - 123 activities
  5. ahmedo24 - 77 activities
  6. Umazhr - 72 activities
  7. SireRumu - 61 activities
  8. iamdahmmy - 57 activities
  9. Keibah - 39 activities
  10. Chrisking - 37 activities
Most answered Members
November 2018:
  1. Jerry - 202 answers
  2. Chrisking - 201 answers
  3. Umazhr - 167 answers
  4. Martinsx - 167 answers
  5. Henrywrites - 158 answers
  6. iamdragonfly - 153 answers
  7. grecy095 - 125 answers
  8. SireRumu - 108 answers
  9. Keibah - 104 answers
  10. ahmedo24 - 97 answers