I am planning a blog together with my website. My website pages will be mainly hardware product lists. Now I am confused about what design to use in my blog. Should I use a simple minimalist theme or an image rich colourful theme? Does this design has any effect on blog's SEO or traffic by any means?
in Blog+Seo+Internet by 3 6 37
reopened by
Blog design absolutely matters in web traffic! A good blog designer will understand how important the website's code is in regards to website rankings and know how to structure pages and link them together to optimize the content.

3 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
Yes, the design of your website has much influence on returning traffic. Design is not considered by the search engines, instead, search bots are looking at your content. Sometimes bots may read your scripts as well. But when it comes to a real person or visitor to your blog design will have a great role.

Whatever content you have may not be useful if your site's design is so boring and difficult to navigate through. Your page may have that content for the visitor but if a user is not able to find the exact content he searches on your blog what is the purpose of having such a blog. A badly designed website will result in a higher bounce rate. Thus your blog traffic will decrease day by day.

A better design means not only the appearance but also a design that constitutes faster page loads. A slow-loading page also increases your page's bounce rate and will affect your blog's SEO very badly. So always try to start with a faster loading, well optimized, attractive, and user-friendly design for your website or blog for better organic traffic.

You can check your page speed on this awesome tool from Google. https://testmysite.thinkwithgoogle.com/
by 2 8 43
selected by
0 votes
Yes, definitely. Professionally designed and developed website attracts more visitors and keeps them loyal so that they will visit your website again and again and also may get converted into your loyal customer.
by 1 1 5
0 votes
It does matter alot. As it serves to catch the attention of the readers even if they weren't that interested,by your attractiveness and colorful blog, they will look into it and hence enhance more traffic
by 5 12 25
8,051 questions
37,372 answers
11,332 comments
8,244 users