menu search
brightness_auto
Ask or Answer anything Anonymously! No sign-up is needed!
more_vert

How do we make choices that benefit others?

image

more_vert
For the sake of doing good to others decisions may be difficult to make

8 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer

Making choices that benefit others can be a complex process, as it often involves considering various factors such as the needs and desires of others, the potential impact of our actions, and our own values and beliefs. Here are some steps you can take to make choices that benefit others:


  • Listen to others: One of the best ways to make choices that benefit others is to listen to them. Take the time to understand their needs, desires, and concerns. This can help you make decisions that take their perspective into account.


  • Consider the impact of your actions: Think about how your choices will affect others. Will they help or harm them? Will they have long-term or short-term effects? This can help you make choices that benefit others in the best way possible.


  • Use empathy: Try to put yourself in the shoes of others and imagine how they might feel in a given situation. This can help you make choices that are more considerate and compassionate.


  • Align your actions with your values: Think about your own values and beliefs and how they align with the choices you make. By making choices that reflect your values, you can help create a better world for others.


  • Educate yourself: Learn as much as you can about the issues that affect others. This can help you make informed choices that are more likely to benefit others.


By taking these steps, you can make choices that benefit others and help create a more compassionate and just world.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Tips to make decisions.

Weigh the cons and pros

Don't let stress get better of you

Give yourself sometimes if possible

Plan how you will tell others

Consider all possibilities
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert


There are three ways we can make choices that benefit others:


1. By phaseing down a choice, or reducing its impact. For example, if we reduced choice number 1 to 1 or decreased its impact, it would be less likely to cause harm.


2. By choice mechanisms, such as taking less from those who are generous and giving more to those who are lazy.


3. By choosing our actions based on the short-term or long-term benefits.

thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Making choices that benefit others requires empathy and consideration for their needs and wants. It's about balancing self-interest with the greater good.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
To make choices that benefits others, you have to first think of the outcome of whatever action you intend to take and the effect it will have on people. If the outcome won't bring happiness to others then you have to cancel it.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
 There is a chain of events associated with everything decision we make. The bigger the decision, the more life-changing the chain of events will be for the decision-maker and others around them. The impact can be positive or negative, but there is always a consequence.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
The way to make a decision that will not affect others is by not thinking about yourself in that situation think about other people not yourself.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Making choices that benefit others is very difficult, you cannot make such decisions that benefit others because you don't know what's in their heart and mind.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike