Some people believe in reincarnation and others don't but if you knew that it was entirely possible would you want to come back and live another earthly life?

 
in Religion+Spirituality by 15 45 143
Definitely I will like to come back and do it once more as this is one of the ways that can correct some wrongs that I have done in the past. However, I don't think I am okay to be born in this locality. 
If it did happen i would probably want to come back and relive my life again but only live it in a different capacity. I wouldn't want to live the same way that i did while i was alive.
Yes, of course and correct every decision that I have made but won't change the fact that I have children.

22 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
I somewhat believe in reincarnation but I'm not sure I would love to be reincarnated. Not especially if I'm going to live the same life all over again. This makes me think, if it is a different life entirely with only glimpses and flashes of memories as I've seen in people's stories, does it mean it's the same person with a different body? Is the reincarnated life independent of the past life? However the case, I'm sure there's a connection.
This is no myth in Africa where I come from. There are stories of reincarnation within the same lineage over generations. They go as far as naming the new borns after the ones that passed. You'll also notice striking similarities in character and traits. Perhaps this might have a lot to do with genes.

It would be thrilling to come back and see what life looks like after my generation or what the ones I love are up to once I'm gone but then it seems so strange.
by 6 14 43
selected by
I think I would worry that I might be born into a horrible life, someone completely different. Imagine being born into a war zone or to parents who abused their children. I think I would want to come back as me and be able to improve the person I am.
That sounds more like it. It would be better if you can come back and be a better person. However, I think of the possibility of doing things differently. That would mean knowledge of the fact that you are actually a reincarnated soul living life again. If not, it may just be another Deja Vu. 
Coming back and more informed will be so much better. It will help us live well as we know better. 
I share your point of view,infact I think we agree on this,am glad you see things this way because it is indeed the best.Obviously we have no choice not to because at the end of the day it's best for us,we have to be able to stand up for what is right.
0 votes
This is a really simple but hard question unless I cannot  achieve my goals and there are really burning desires I might like to be back to fulfil them as least with the promise that I will be helped or given the opportunity to have them all if not trying another planet will be a lot better for me.Maybe I would love to try either Jupiter or Venus Lol.

I think for now I'm just good this way, life hasn't been bad,though not wealthy but I'm very comfortable and I have the backing of my family all the way so I might not really want a return especially to come back and do the same thing this will be running in circles endlessly, if there will be nothing spectacular to be done or achieved then sliding to oblivion will be a lot better I won't need to return.
by 8 33 120
Obviously we have no choice not to because at the end of the day it's best for us,we have to be able to stand up for what is right.I share your point of view,infact I think we agree on this,am glad you see things this way because it is indeed the best.
0 votes
I think I would want to have another life if my life on earth has been ended. If I would live a life again, I would want to be a man and experience being a man. If there is a thing called reincarnation, I wish I could remember my past life and I hope I could correct all the mistakes I have done from the past, like, i would be saving lots of money, i will be working hard as a student, I will pursue the course in college that I really want to pursue. I guess I will be living a life not the same as my first life. so I will be joining different family, different house or maybe I am on different nationalities as well. I would want to enjoy life free of worrying about my money because that is what i really wish my life was. I will still choose to live a simple life but happy.
by 9 37 70
I share your point of view,infact I think we agree on this,am glad you see things this way because it is indeed the best.This quite a positive mindset and perspective it will change people's way of thinking because you are quite optimistic.
0 votes
Most people have always wished to live as long as forever because of different purposes like fulfilling one's dreams and get to see their next generations. If it were possible, I would love to have my life back because life is so sweet. On the other hand, there are those kind of people who are literally tired with life and are always wishing God could just take it away from them. Those kind of people will never wish reincarnation was possible.

Although its very impossible, no one knows what will happen in the near future. Although we're given hopes that after the end of the world we will be reformed to new beings and continue with life on earth, am not sure whether it will be possible but because of faith we will have to believe in it. If reincarnation was possible, by now earth would be fully packed.
by 8 21 74
I don't believe everyone comes back but maybe if a life has been cut short through accident or illness it's possible to be reborn again to continue that life.
This quite a positive mindset and perspective it will change people's way of thinking because you are quite optimistic.I share your point of view,infact I think we agree on this,am glad you see things this way because it is indeed the best.
0 votes

To be honest, I am only aware that reincarnation means being reborn. Other than that, I am not aware of concept or ideas behind it. If I am to be reborn, will I remember the details of my past life? Will I still be the same person, but living in a different body? How long will it take for me to be reborn?

If reincarnation will occur at a time when all the people I knew in this lifetime have long been gone, then that only means that I will be living a different life. If that is the case, then I would love to come back and live another life. I'd like to see how life is going after few hundred years. Have we been progressive? Do people look at the environment differently? Perhaps, the technology has also been so advanced by then that we are capable of traveling to space and that other planets are already inhabitable. Just the thought of it excites me.

by 13 46 88
I read a true story about a little boy who remembered his past life. He could remember it in detail and even the way he had died (He had died as a child some years before). In the end his now parents took him to the place he described and it was just as he said down to the garden gate. They researched into the background of the family who lived there and it would seem that most of it was accurate apart from the dog he said they owned which they could not find any evidence of. 

He used to cry for his mum and brothers and sisters and talk about his previous home all the time even at school. I found it interesting that both times he lived in Scotland but not in the same town.  As he grew older he forgot about it and is now like any other boy. I wish we could copy and paste here so that I could show you the article but it was called "The Boy who Lived Before". You could probably find it.
I read the story awhile ago but I'm still a little skeptic about it, especially since kids at that age normally have active imagination. I'm not saying that the kid is lying, though. I didn't know if I missed it somewhere but did they go through the birth and death records of a child named Cameron?
The detail he remembered about his previous life was very intricate for a young child and the reports began as soon as he could speak. He claimed to have lived in a place called Barra where planes landed on the beach. When his parents explained that planes landed on runways he was adamant that these didn't and on checking it is the only place where planes actually do land on the beach.  He could also describe the house, how many toilets it had, rock pools he played in. He claims his father was Shayne Robertson who was killed by a car and although there was a Robertson family who lived in the area I don't know if any research was done into their deaths as it doesn't say.
Whoah. He knows how many toilets it had? Now that's something! May I ask your personal belief on this story? Do you think Cameron really remembered his past life?
Well I have this theory that perhaps those whose lives have been cut short through accidents or illness come back although I don't believe everyone does. It's impossible to say .. but could a child who is able to recount a previous life as soon as he can speak, a child with very limited knowledge of the world around him, be able to describe a whole different life in so much detail?

I do agree with your point on that. And for a child to be troubled by these stories for quite sometime, there must really be something behind it. That was an interesting theory. I really hope people who've lived a short life (but only those who have been good) will get to have another chance. I sometimes wonder, why do they have to be the first ones to go when there are a lot of people who do not even care about their lives or the lives of other people around them.

The saying 'only the good die young' does seem to have some truth in it. I know someone who is a heroin addict and a rather unpleasant person who steals and lies and generally makes people's lives miserable. He has overdosed and stopped breathing twice but has been revived by paramedics  .. yet an innocent child is sometimes taken too soon.
There is something really dystopian about that. But I guess we'll never get all the answers in this lifetime.
Obviously we have no choice not to because at the end of the day it's best for us,we have to be able to stand up for what is right.Generally your idea is quite wise and eligible for stimulating good thinking and the right mindset keep it up.
0 votes
If reincarnation is possible, yes, I want to come back. I will try my very best to the best I can, not to commit sin again. Having guilt living on this world is like living in a shell. Afraid to show potentials because of the fear that I might be judge by others. Acceptance of things  I cannot change is possible but very hard to overcome. If given a chance to start my life again through reincarnation, I will endure all pains, wait for time as God's promise and increase my patience. I won't mind what those discriminating  people say as long as I didn't harm them. As I am always reflected, as I am struggling to overcome guilt, I also imagining how's my life If I didn't commit mistake or sin. Maybe I am also judgemental because I am perfect.
by 1 1 7
edited by
Generally your idea is quite wise and eligible for stimulating good thinking and the right mindset keep it up.Obviously we have no choice not to because at the end of the day it's best for us,we have to be able to stand up for what is right.
0 votes
We have reincarnated several times, there are certain times we step into a new place and it looks like we have been there before, yes from our past lives. Reincarnation is an act of love and grace given to souls to repeat and learn lesson they missed during past lives. 
by 5 14 87
I share your point of view,infact I think we agree on this,am glad you see things this way because it is indeed the best.Generally your idea is quite wise and eligible for stimulating good thinking and the right mindset keep it up.
0 votes
This is I there is no resurrection. I would like to start all over again. I will know where to correct if possible. I won't like to be born the way I was.
by 7 14 55
Generally your idea is quite wise and eligible for stimulating good thinking and the right mindset keep it up.I share your point of view,infact I think we agree on this,am glad you see things this way because it is indeed the best.
0 votes
Personally, I prefer not to. I believed that most of us can go to heaven after death. I wanted to see all the loved ones who had passed away. Perhaps it is more fun in heaven and can be with people close to my heart again.
by 19 35 180
Obviously we have no choice not to because at the end of the day it's best for us,we have to be able to stand up for what is right.This quite a positive mindset and perspective it will change people's way of thinking because you are quite optimistic.
0 votes
Depending upon the accumulated karma, rebirth occurs into a higher and lower bodily form, either in heaven or hell or earthly realm. No bodily form is permanent.
by 4 7 30
I find this article quite reasonable and knowledgeable infact most people might not see it this way,am glad you do.Basically this point of view is very very legit and understandable let's hope people can take it in the right way.
0 votes
Yes I want to be back to my own life, born as kid but with my mature thoughts as I'm now, so I'm able to fix all things bad in my past life. I want to make my childhood happier, fight the bullies, initiate to plan my future life, etc.
by 4 5 13
Basically this point of view is very very legit and understandable let's hope people can take it in the right way.I find this article quite reasonable and knowledgeable infact most people might not see it this way,am glad you do.
0 votes
I would want to be reincarnated so that I can continue progress in the pursuit of achieving Nirvana by trying to live the most holy life I can possibly live.
by 4 5 27
I find this article quite reasonable and knowledgeable infact most people might not see it this way,am glad you do.Generally convincing and understandable I am now seeing things in a different point of view after reading this answer.
0 votes
Yes I would come back and live a better life with correct of my past mistakes. It will be a good chance to straighten my ways. I would live a more enlightened life. 
by 5 12 47
Generally convincing and understandable I am now seeing things in a different point of view after reading this answer.I find this article quite reasonable and knowledgeable infact most people might not see it this way,am glad you do.
0 votes
No,i would not whant that.I don't like how this society is build,i don't like illness,poverty,winter,the fact that we are geting old..
by 1 5 12
Enlighting one another and sharing of adequate information is what we are all there for, i find you to be quite enlightening on this matter.As of now and so on I will consider these logistics as to be very legit and wise to aim on better outcomes for the question asked above.
0 votes
Reincarnation is defined as being reborn or rebirth of the soul. But for me, I don't want to live in the next generation because For we know that if the earthly tent we live in is destroyed, we have a building from God, an eternal house in heaven, not built by human hands.
by 3 4 14
As of now and so on I will consider these logistics as to be very legit and wise to aim on better outcomes for the question asked above.Enlighting one another and sharing of adequate information is what we are all there for, i find you to be quite enlightening on this matter.
0 votes
Gods, too, die once their past karmic merit runs out, as do those in hell, and they return getting another chance on earth. This reincarnation continues, endlessly in cycles, until one embarks on a spiritual pursuit, realizes self-knowledge, and thereby gains mokṣa, the final release out of the reincarnation cycles.
by 1 4
As of now and so on I will consider these logistics as to be very legit and wise to aim on better outcomes for the question asked above.You are very wise and understanding,I like your point of view on the Matter at hand and you have enlightened me.
0 votes
Yes I would like to re live it once again but only if I get to change some things in my life before I do it all again.But it would be fun   because you are aware of your past mistakes and how to avoid each of them life would be much better.
by 2 3 21
You are very wise and understanding,I like your point of view on the Matter at hand and you have enlightened me.As of now and so on I will consider these logistics as to be very legit and wise to aim on better outcomes for the question asked above.
0 votes
I would want to come back, but as something people would enjoy seeing, like the sunset, sunrise, or maybe a willow tree. Because those things are some of the things people appreciate.
by 1 3 10
Basically this point of view is very very legit and understandable let's hope people can take it in the right way.Obviously we have no choice not to because at the end of the day it's best for us,we have to be able to stand up for what is right.
0 votes
That is up to an individual to decide what they want ,and what they believe in because mess an individual am not sure I would decide if i was.
by 6 9 39
0 votes

I would not go back to do things again. I understand that everything that happends in the past, or could have happend, have been the essential ingredients to manifest to this person that is here and now aware or life. is perfect.<3

by 1 6
9,083 questions
48,022 answers
14,217 comments
9,637 users