asked in Health+Fitness by ELITE (3,662 points) 7 15 56
replied by (148 points) 2 11
Lactose intolerance is caused by a deficiency of the enzyme lactase which breaks down the complex sugar lactose into glucose and galactose. Generally the deficiency is found in the small intestine. As we age the enzyme in many people decreases. Low amounts of this lactase are seen in certain ethnic groups and those people with various genetic diseases. The symptoms generally occur 30 to 60 minutes after intake of foods containing lactose. These symptoms include bloating, diarrhea, stomach pains, increased bowel noise, nausea, excess gas and sometime vomiting. Simply removing lactose from the diet generally cures the problem. Foods which have no lactose are marked on their labels. Most times the person involved does not need a medical workup to diagnose this issue. Thank you for allowing me to answer this question.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,086 points) 3 27 50
selected by
 
Best answer
After consuming a milk based product, you will feel like having a diarrhea 20 to 30 minutes after you drink it. First you will experience a gurgling sound on your stomach, then it will be painful as cramps, and then a diarrhea will happen. It is hard for them to drink milk based products because the reaction is fast once it gets in the body. It happens when the bacteria in the colon ferment lactose once it enters the body. It is like getting rotten. It is always not good. You get the feeling of bloating, and sometimes constipation. Some of the symptoms are, mouth ulcer, fatigue, headaches and stress. You get stress when you are feeling you are about to poop and more stressful when you are in the street for sure. This is very common so reduce the intake of milk product.
replied by ELITE (3,548 points) 4 24 92
Exactly! If within few minutes after taking milk and you have the urgency to use the toilet, then it's a very good indication that you are lactose intolerance. Normally, most adults are lactose intolerance because they lack the enzymes that digest milk. 
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,011 points) 6 13 26
Lactose is the sugar found in milk. It is a disaccharide which is made up of glucose and galactose. When you are lactose intolerant, your body does not produce the enzyme lactase which digests this sugar. Hence the milk stays undigested in the can cause series of problems ranging from diarrhoea, rumbling, nausea, abdominal pain etc.
You should take not that these symptoms could be caused by other problems but If you only experience those symptoms only after taking milk and milk containing products, then you are likely to be lactose intolerant. However, you can take further test at the hospital to ascertain that fact. There, you blood sample will be tested for sugar after consuming milk. If there isn't any rise in sugar level, you are likely lactose intolerant.

3,187 questions

9,853 answers

4,647 replies

2,534 users

Most active Members
October 2019:
  1. Leyley - 38 activities
  2. ochaya oscar james - 8 activities
  3. skyex - 8 activities
  4. traiti - 7 activities
  5. LydiaC3006 - 6 activities
  6. Shiv Prakash - 6 activities
  7. Maxime - 5 activities
  8. lincy - 4 activities
  9. DuncanLane91 - 4 activities
  10. merleneNMS - 4 activities
Most answered Members
September 2019:
  1. Leyley - 25 answers
  2. amnelso - 4 answers
  3. Leiah Watkins - 2 answers
  4. lincy - 1 answers
  5. carlclear - 1 answers
  6. Marvin James 1 - 1 answers
  7. greencrayon - 1 answers
  8. Jolejnik - 1 answers
  9. Jasmin - 1 answers
  10. scoopity - 1 answers