menu search
brightness_auto
Ask or Answer anything Anonymously! No sign-up is needed!
more_vert
Which character in a 90s novel wanted to lose 7 pounds, stop smoking, and develop inner poise?

4 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer
The character in a 90s novel who wanted to lose 7 pounds, stop smoking, and develop inner poise is Bridget Jones. 

Bridget Jones is the protagonist of the novel "Bridget Jones's Diary" by Helen Fielding. She embarks on a journey of self-improvement and self-discovery, documenting her aspirations, struggles, and humorous encounters in her diary. 

Her goals reflect common resolutions many people have, and her relatable experiences resonated with readers in the 90s and beyond.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
The character in a 90s novel who wanted to lose 7 pounds, stop smoking, and develop inner poise is Bridget Jones from Helen Fielding's novel "Bridget Jones's Diary". The novel follows the life of Bridget Jones, a single woman in her thirties, as she navigates her way through life in London. Throughout the novel, Bridget sets herself a number of goals, including losing 7 pounds, stopping smoking, and developing inner poise.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
The character who wanted to lose 7 pounds, stop smoking, and develop inner poise in a 90s novel is Bridget Jones. She is the protagonist of the novel "Bridget Jones's Diary" by Helen Fielding.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
The character in question is Bridget Jones from the novel Bridget Jones's Diary, written by Helen Fielding and published in 1996. Bridget is a single woman in her 30s who is constantly struggling with her weight, her smoking habit, and her perceived lack of control over her life. 
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike