menu search
brightness_auto
Ask or Answer anything Anonymously! No signup needed!
more_vert
Which state with several hundred ghost towns was admitted to the Union on Halloween in 1864

2 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer
According to records, the state of Nevada was admitted to the Union on October 31, 1864. It is known for having several hundred ghost towns.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Nevada, which has several hundred ghost towns, was admitted to the Union on Halloween in 1864. This state is known for its mining history and many of the ghost towns are remnants of its once-booming mining industry. Today, many of these towns are popular tourist destinations.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike