asked in Science+Technology by (21 points) 1 3 11
There are some controversies related to law that bans slaughtering of cows in India. And one argument arousing there is that cows can release oxygen while they breathe out. What's the actual science behind this argument? Is it true? Can cows release oxygen?
replied by ELITE (3,135 points) 3 9 21

It is impossible for cow to exhale oxygen. Every animal including cow breath in oxygen and breath out CO2 as respiration gaseous exchange. The CO2 is used by plants through what is known as photosynthesis in manufacturing their foods while  the bye product of this process is been released by these plants as oxygen which animals use for their respiratory processes.

replied by ELITE (3,008 points) 4 20 39
This is a really interesting story. Haven't heard of this one. I think it is true that cows exhale a certain amount of oxygen. Come to think of it, I don't think there really is a 100% efficient system. There will always be losses and inefficiencies. In fact, this happens to humans as well. We breathe in some 20% of oxygen and breathe out 15% of it.

4 Answers

3 thanks
answered by (297 points) 4 33
selected by
 
Best answer

Yes cows really exhale oxygen, and so do all the mammals including human beings.

Cows do not produce oxygen - they are animals, not plants.  Cows, like all other animals, use oxygen and exhale carbon dioxide.  However, the lungs of any animal are not efficient at removing all oxygen from air, so some oxygen that was not absorbed is exhaled.  This is why mouth-to-mouth resuscitation works.

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,176 points) 5 9 21
Cows like all the mammals,they take out carbon dioxide and breath in oxygen.Or maybe exhale is the word bringing in contusion. Exhale is the process whereby organisms breath out/release carbon  dioxide whereas inhale is the process by which organisms take in oxygen and release carbon dioxide.

The only organisms that use carbon dioxide are plants and they use it to make food for the animals.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,411 points) 4 14 37
I like this law in India that you can't slaughter cows. I think it is wrong to raise and slaughter most animals. Animals are beneficial for the existence of the earth and our surrounding. Furthermore, a cow can help the oxygen levels in the air that we all breath. It is a known fact that a cow will breathe in more oxygen that it can actually use, therefore, it has to exhale the excess oxygen it has taken in. This helps to replenish the oxygen around us. Considering humans are destroying so much of the forests and plant life this makes it harder and harder to replenish the oxygen that everyone breathes. So leave the cows alone and let them help replenish the oxygen. They always take in way more than they can use so they are always happy to give us some back. 
0 thanks
answered by (376 points) 2 11
If you are talking about Jercy Cow, it won't; there is no knowledge of Jercy Cow which is actually made out of Pig's DNA. Indegenious Cows do, they do not pollute the air, oxygen taken by them is returned back naturally.

As for the law, it is due to different reason, if you remember history, then you might remember that Cow slaugather was prohibited even in Bagdad because Cows were considered most important.

1,893 questions

5,686 answers

2,045 replies

1,272 users

Enter your email address:

Most active Members
October 2018:
  1. Chrisking - 363 activities
  2. grecy095 - 203 activities
  3. greencrayon - 167 activities
  4. Sprite1950 - 165 activities
  5. Jerry - 118 activities
  6. Keibah - 99 activities
  7. chameli - 96 activities
  8. SireRumu - 88 activities
  9. ruthmongare - 86 activities
  10. a_jerobon - 30 activities
Most answered Members
September 2018:
  1. Jerry - 340 answers
  2. grecy095 - 205 answers
  3. greencrayon - 188 answers
  4. Chrisking - 179 answers
  5. Keibah - 176 answers
  6. ruthmongare - 119 answers
  7. Sprite1950 - 116 answers
  8. Poehere - 82 answers
  9. bluwish01 - 58 answers
  10. ahmedo24 - 50 answers