Who wrote 'By the rivers of Babylon'? - Answeree
Can you tell me the original author of  this famous song 'By the rivers of Babylon' owned by Boney M
in Entertainment+Films by 2 7 25

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
The famous song 'Rivers of Babylon' starting with the lines 'by the rivers of Babylon, there we sat down...' was derived originally from Pslams 137:1. And this beautiful song was written by Brent Dowe and Trevor McNaughton, the writers belong to the group 'The Medallion' in 1969. And later on 1970 this song was first released.
by 7 10 21
selected by
+1 vote
This famous song is a Rastafarian song which is written and recorded by Brent Dowe and Trevor McNaughton of the Jamaican Reggae group "The Melodians" in 1970. The lyrics are adopted from the texts of Hebrew Bible.
by 3 8 23
0 votes
This is a psalm of David. Psalms were songs sang by the Hebrews as they worshipped their God. This is Psalms 137 and 19 of the Hebrew Bible.

Regeae musicians Brent and Trevor arranged it in 1978. The song was released in the same year and became a hit. Psalms 137 is one of the 'Psalms of Ascend'
by 5 8 15
4,047 questions
13,253 answers
5,131 comments
4,007 users