Survey the people on how they deal with awareness of COVID-19.

What's your opinion on how to deal with this pandemic?
in Health+Fitness by 1

8 Answers

+4 votes


There is currently no vaccine to prevent 2019-nCoV infection. The best way to prevent infection is to avoid being exposed to this virus. 

Everyday preventive actions to help prevent the spread of respiratory viruses should be followed, these include:

  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. Use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer that contains at least 60% alcohol if soap and water are not available.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands.
  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces.
  • Maintain at least 1 meter (3 feet) distance between yourself and other people, particularly those who are coughing, sneezing and have a fever.
  • Wear cloth face coverings in public settings where other social distancing measures are difficult to maintain. 
  • Stay home and self-isolate even with minor symptoms such as cough, headache, mild fever, until you recover.
  • If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention.

As a general precaution, practice general hygiene measures when visiting live animal markets, wet markets or animal product markets-

  • Ensure regular hand washing with soap and potable water after touching animals and animal products
  • Avoid touching eyes, nose or mouth with hands;
  • Avoid contact with sick animals or spoiled animal products.
  • Strictly avoid any contact with other animals in the market (e.g., stray cats and dogs, rodents, birds, bats).












































by 2 3 10
+1 vote
there are some points that should be highlighted below and those points will be helpful while creating awareness about COVID-19.

1. wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. use alcohol-based hand sanitizer that contains at least 60% alcohol if soap and water are not available.

2. fully cover torso from neck to knees, arms to the end of wrists, and wrap around the back.

3. fit flexible mask band to the nose bridge.

4. use a face shield and cover over the face.

5. use gloves to cover the wrist and throw it in the dustbin after using it.

6. keep hands away from the face.

7. maintain social distance.

8. always eat hygienically and home food.
by 1 6
0 votes
We can help in stoppage or spreading of Covid-19 by following some simple steps like--

* By maintaining distance of 1meter in home and outside the home also.

* By washing our hands before eating or touching any food.

* By maintaining good amount of water in our body.

* By wearing face mask as more as possible,etc.
by 4 7 19
0 votes
• Avoid touching surfaces, especially in public settings or health facilities, in case people infected with COVID-19 have touched them. Clean surfaces regularly with standard disinfectants. 

• Frequently clean your hands with soap and water, or an alcohol-based hand rub.
by 3 5 15
0 votes
Sedentary behaviour and low levels of physical activity can have negative effects on the health, well-being and quality of life of individuals. Self-quarantine can also cause additional stress and challenge the mental health of citizens. Physical activity and relaxation techniques can be valuable tools to help you remain calm and continue to protect your health during this time. WHO recommends 150 minutes of moderate-intensity or 75 minutes of vigorous-intensity physical activity per week, or a combination of both.
by 3 4 6
0 votes
Covid awareness can be created by,

Sharing wary experiences of the covid affected people so that people get an alarming signal of being careful and take preventive measures.

 reating awareness campaign  and choosing multiple channels in broadcasting.
by 5
0 votes
1. Wash your hands when you come back home from outside.

2. Always carry sanitizer when going out for buying fruits and vegetables.

3. Wear mask and gloves when going out.

4.  Maintain social distance when going out and with delivery boys, maids, friends and relatives.

5. Do not shake hand with your friends and relative. 

6. Take a bath everyday.

7. Clean your home and any surfaces in your home with disinfect cleaners and sanitizers.

8. Wash your vegetables and fruits with vegetable wash, baking soda, salt, turmeric etc.

9. Sanitize all your grocery packets with sanitizer spray.

10. Eat healthy food like eggs, meat, fish, vegetables and fruits.

11. Take lot of zinc, protein and vitamin C in your diet.

12. Eat lot of nuts almonds, cashews, pistachio, raisins, dry Apricot, dry prunes, walnuts, peanuts etc.
by 2 3 10
0 votes
tell the people to make them aware that the virus has killed more than a half million people around the world. warn about the symptoms that this virus causes and show others that you  are also prevented from this disease.
by 1
6,061 questions
26,814 answers
7,835 comments
6,081 users