asked in Health+Fitness by (30 points) 1 7
Is medication like Modafinil 100 mg the best way to treat ADHD?
what better suggestions you have?
replied by (62 points) 1 3

Please consult a professional, don't search for health related serious advices online. 

Modafinil is a wakefulness-promoting prescription drug that reduces the extreme sleepiness that accompanies the sleep disorders including narcolepsy, obstructive sleep apnea, and shift work disorder (SWD). It is sometimes used off-label to treat symptoms of ADHD in adults 18 years of age and older. This use is not approved by FDA, but some research has shown the improvement in ADHD symptoms when compared to a placebo.  According to FDA, modafinil is a federally controlled substance (C-IV) because it can be abused or lead to dependance. The safety and effectiveness for children has not been established. 

Armodafanil (Nuvigil) is a drug similar to modafinil, that could potentially have similar effects, but it's impact on ADHD in adults has not yet been studied. 

I guess both of these medications are available at Online pharmacy and really effective to fight ADHD.

3 Answers

0 thanks
answered by (43 points) 3
selected by
 
Best answer
If you haven't yet tried talk therapy, or you have and the endeavors were unsuccessful in improving your issue, then yes, it could very well be your best option, but if you intend to buy it online, you should at least consult a doctor, even an Internet doctor, about the possible risks based on your history.
0 thanks
answered by (101 points) 2 12
According to your question "Is medication a best way to treat ADHD?" then yes! even your can't even treat your ADHD without medicine. ADHD have some others medicine like Adderall or Ritalin. and both are the best adhd cure. but always consult your doctor before taking it because every medicine have some side effects.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (8,724 points) 5 15 39
If you believe yourself or another member of your family has ADHD then it is necessary to see a doctor. Trying to determine what is the best medication to treat this illness needs to be determined by your doctor. There are several different medications today that can control and help a person with ADHD. But only your doctor can tell you which one is best for you. If you take the wrong medication for ADHD this could lead to more problems and some side effects that could be dangerous for your health.