I have stayed in hospital several times, twice as a child and twice as an adult to have my children. They were all a bit scary but I was cared for well. Have you ever been in hospital and was your experience good?
in Health+Fitness by 8 36 98
edited by

5 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
I cannot remember ever being sick to the extent of being hospitalized as a child. As an adult, I can boldly say that I have never been hospitalized. However, I'm working part time at a primary health care centre and I can tell first hand what it looks like to be hospitalized.
More often than not, it isn't as pleasant because to be hospitalized as it can means more severe cases. I've seen people become more terrified about the idea that they are hospitalized than about the fact that they are actually sick.
I see from mild to severe cases day to day and it is almost normal but there's no getting used to it. You have people come for head aches, fever and chills, flu, burns, wounds, cuts, deliveries, circumcision etc. There's always something off about the walls of a hospital. Definitely not a place you'd want to be especially given the circumstances that takes you there.
by 6 14 37
selected by
+1 vote
I have only been hospitalized once in my life . I was just 2 years old when that happened so I cannot really recall what it was like to be confined inside a hospital room. Back then, I was having diarrhea but I was also vomiting at the same time. My mom often tells me that that was one of the scariest moments in her life. We didn't have much money back then; hence, they just sent me to the nearest public hospital. They didn't know what else to do, they don't understand what was causing my sickness. They thought they were gonna lose me. On top of that, they also worry about the expenses that my hospitalization will cost us. Whether they'll be able to afford all the medical expenses and tests that needed to be done. It was indeed one of the toughest times. I cannot imagine how much pain and stress they've gone through. But they always tell me that all those pain and worry are nothing if it meant being able to save my life. I couldn't be more thankful to my family.
by 9 41 80
Yes diarrhea and vomiting can dehydrate a small child very quickly so it's particularly dangerous for them. I'm so glad you are here to tell the tale.
Thank you so much. I also can't believe I've gone through that. I'm really thankful for this new life.
0 votes
Have never been I'll to the extent of being hospitalises but then have been very I'll but was always treated from home.In the past three years,I had been infected with tuberculosis. I didn't recognise it because I thought it was just a normal cough until I started vomiting blood. I didn't consult yet and my health kept on deteriorating till one day I fainted on the bus stage. Anyway am glad I was healed but then I was under medication for six good months. Without the care provided by my family, I don't know where I could have been by now. I just thank God that my health is always good apart from minor headaches and stomachaches. I think being in good health is a blessing from God. In fact I'll choose health among all other things.
by 6 19 53
0 votes
I have never stayed in hospital. But my mother was admitted hospital before 2 years for uterus removal due to fat tissue. It is private hospital. My mother and my family experienced many difficulties in hospital. The doctor or nurse both are not kind and not responsive. ( Note : I respect doctors and nurse. But few of them is very worse). 
by 3 10 27
0 votes
I have been to hospital during delivery and I can say I had good experiences but yearned to be home due to the cold there. For my second I had a disturbing time since there was a school girl who had aborted using painkillers that she swallowed 30 pieces and had alot of pain rolling on the ward floor. It's was terrible. She wasn't helped since her parents didn't have money to carry out an operation. I felt so sad for her. 
by 2 6 14