asked in Business+Finance by VISIONARY (9,008 points) 7 17 71
Do you buy in bulk any good reasons for that?
replied by ELITE (3,548 points) 4 24 91
When the goods or products which I want to purchase are not perishable, it saves me time, money and the stress of going to the shopping mall twice a week or even 3 times in a week. 

Something that I need to buy every day needs to be purchased in bulk to give me some rest of going to shop everyday. 
replied by VISIONARY (9,008 points) 7 17 71
Definitely,this is like the essence of bull buying it does saves time and keep one from burning gas to the mall daily.

6 Answers

0 thanks
answered by Patron (1,551 points) 2 9 24
selected by
 
Best answer
As as kid that grew up in an urban area made up mostly of middle class people,I often wondered why people buy things in bulk especially rich people and I often shrug this question off by telling myself that "well, they are rich.,so they can afford it."..

I never knew bulk purchases could help you in many ways.For some reason,I always believe buying in bulk is a total waste of money.Why would I buy something I don't need at a particular time.This three reasons changed my mindset

The biggest advantage of buying things in bulk is that it allows you to save money in the long run.Their is no point visiting grocery stores everytime to buy things you can buy once in a month in large quantities.Although, buying in bulk has a great effect on your wallet, it relieves the stress of going to the supermarket every time to buy them.

It also reduces your trip to the grocery store.Instead of going to the grocery store every time,you go once in three weeks or a month since you have  bought in large quantities what you need. Driving to the grocery store everytime can also have a great effect on your wallet.

Its also eco friendly.When you buy in bulk, you have less individual packaging for the items you purchase and that reduces the amount of garbage that ends in your bin

Lastly,the time you ought to spend going to the store everytime can be spent with your family.

This reasons can change your mindset.
replied by VISIONARY (9,008 points) 7 17 71
You are definitely right with those ideas. Buying anything from the store comes with it's own packaged nlyon which will be litter everywhere. 
replied by Patron (1,551 points) 2 9 24
Yes.You are on point..but one thing I will advise against is buying perishable goods in bulk. If you don't have a party, then buying perishable goods in bulk is not a great idea.
0 thanks
answered by Patron (2,997 points) 3 11 21
If there is something i learned from my parents since i was a young kid it was how to keep a budget. I used to see how they buy stuff in the house and i found that very economical, and i have carried that idea with me to my own house as well. When i go shopping, i always go for wholesale shops, get thinks like toiletries and soaps, at least those are things that are not perishable, they can last gor a few months before i go and shop for more stuff again. I like going for bulk for the simple reason of saving. It saves a lot on time and money. Again i don't like the idea of having to go to the supermarket every other day to go and buy food stuffs. If its perishable stuff like tomatoes, onions or i go to the market and buy for like a week or two never for one day, not unless i will not be around the house for a while.
replied by VISIONARY (9,008 points) 7 17 71
Yea,bulk buying is more economical and one can even get some discounts from buying in bulk.
0 thanks
answered by ELITE (3,084 points) 3 6 14
The best to do is to always buy in bulk rather than buying in pieces. Because buying in pieces usually incure or involve much lost in comparison to buying in bulk. Most salary earners adopt the system of buying in bulk and it has being tremendously  helpful to them. Once it is new month and they get paid for the previous month, they budget everything with cost for stocking their needs for the entire month. Some people even budget quarterly while others budget for a whole year.

 The system of budgeting and buying things in bulk has being very helpful to me as a person such that I hardly run out of stocks in my house since its all involved in budget. I picked and adopted the system from my parents. How they usually buy and stock up the house every month and the implications of buying in pieces
replied by VISIONARY (9,008 points) 7 17 71
Sure buying in bulk.limits the problem of not having a certain thing in stock at home. At least before it finishes one is refilling again
0 thanks
answered by ELITE (3,548 points) 4 24 91
Well, buying in bulk is always a good thing to do especially when there is a promotion to take advantage of which would give the the benefits of getting discounted prices for the products and items when buying them in bulk. It also saves you time, money and stress of coming back to the shopping mall on a regular basis to purchase those items as they keep running out often because they were purchased in smaller quantities. So, basically purchasing goods items in bulk comes with an advantage even if you don't get discounts for them.
But on the other hand, there is something that is very important to be taken seriously consideration for and it's the nature of the item involved. When the goods items are perishable goods, it's not a good idea to purchase in bulk because they would damage before they are all used.
replied by VISIONARY (9,008 points) 7 17 71
I have had an experience with a promotion of a product,it will enable one get more products at a even cheaper rate.
0 thanks
answered by ELITE (3,662 points) 7 15 56
I rarely buy in bulk or only specific item I will buy in in bulk especially if it is promotion. The supermarket is always have something to do in order in terms of sales. Like buy three items for $5, or buy five item for $10. This is always I have seen in supermarket everytime we go shopping.

Buying bulk is not really necessary not unless you really needed it or wanted it to get a discount. Perhaps for some huge family, there is a big benefits of buying bulk items but for us a small family, not really.
I only buy bulk if I can save more than buying each item. Sometimes I will be tempted to buy the promotional product even we don't need it, but we wanted it just in case for future use. But, this will end up to spend more than the allocated budget, which is not good either. So, buy only bulk items it you consume or use it everyday.
replied by VISIONARY (9,008 points) 7 17 71
I agree bulk items are mostly of great value if the products we are buying are mostly our daily needs.
0 thanks
answered by Patron (2,999 points) 3 8 16
Buying in bulk has lots of advantage compare to buying in pieces, in country where inflation fluctuates and most times makes price of goods highers, when you buy in bulk you will be safe even when the prices get higher than normal.
The cost of buying in bulk is usually cheaper than buying in pieces,  most household makes estimation for expenses either monthly,  quarterly or yearly, the easiest this kind of expenses can be achieved is through buying in bulk, it safe unnecessary expenses and depression because once you have stock your house with the needed things even if you don't have much money your mind will be relaxed.
There are some perishable items that can also be bought in bulk if you have constant electricity to enable you to refrigerate them.
replied by VISIONARY (9,008 points) 7 17 71
Yes,if we are to split the amount we buy in bulk we will.know that it is alot cheaper to buy in buy in bulk than in pieces.
replied by Patron (2,999 points) 3 8 16
I have tried several times and i discovered it far better because the price of bulk items differ from items in unit. 

3,184 questions

9,847 answers

4,647 replies

2,530 users

Most active Members
October 2019:
  1. Leyley - 37 activities
  2. ochaya oscar james - 8 activities
  3. traiti - 7 activities
  4. LydiaC3006 - 6 activities
  5. Shiv Prakash - 6 activities
  6. Maxime - 5 activities
  7. merleneNMS - 4 activities
  8. DuncanLane91 - 4 activities
  9. lincy - 4 activities
  10. beachgirl011 - 3 activities
Most answered Members
September 2019:
  1. Leyley - 25 answers
  2. amnelso - 4 answers
  3. Leiah Watkins - 2 answers
  4. lincy - 1 answers
  5. carlclear - 1 answers
  6. Marvin James 1 - 1 answers
  7. greencrayon - 1 answers
  8. Jolejnik - 1 answers
  9. Jasmin - 1 answers
  10. scoopity - 1 answers