asked in Others+Miscelleneous by (167 points) 1 7
can you share the common industrial sector that uses Nitrogen Gas? 

2 Answers

0 thanks
answered by (82 points) 4
selected by
 
Best answer
Pharmaceuticals. Food packaging. Light bulb production. Chemical plants. Tire inflation. Electronics.  Stainless steel manufacturing. Pollution control. Mining.
0 thanks
answered by (407 points) 1 8
Nitrogen uses in multiple industries, from food safety to the production of surgical anesthesia. Here are a few of the commercial and industrial uses of nitrogen.

1. Construction: When constructing pipelines in watery soil, deep underground construction companies will pass liquid nitrogen through the pipes to freeze the ground and make digging easier.

2. Materials industry: In plastic and rubber production, nitrogen gas is cooled and used to freeze materials to make them brittle.

3. Food industry: Nitrogen gas is used to displace air in food packaging. The packaging air displacement removes oxygen, which can slow the process of food spoilage.

4. Petroleum industry: Nitrogen gas is used in petroleum industry to flush gases from large tanks to prepare them for oil storage. Nitogen, being an inert substance doesn't react with oil and safe to leave the storage containers.

3,144 questions

9,776 answers

4,637 replies

2,412 users

Most active Members
September 2019:
  1. Leyley - 25 activities
  2. amnelso - 4 activities
  3. greencrayon - 3 activities
  4. lincy - 3 activities
  5. anvitha M - 2 activities
  6. devanshchaurasiya - 2 activities
  7. Jolejnik - 1 activities
  8. Alison Bd - 1 activities
  9. Kanika Gupta - 1 activities
  10. guru4556 - 1 activities
Most answered Members
August 2019:
  1. Poehere - 137 answers
  2. Leyley - 27 answers
  3. Viola968 - 22 answers
  4. lincy - 4 answers
  5. katloves95 - 4 answers
  6. C.M.Gower89 - 3 answers
  7. Econ24 - 3 answers
  8. Alexander Jean-Mary - 2 answers
  9. rojanecruzz - 1 answers
  10. efusionworld - 1 answers