asked in Others+Miscelleneous by (6 points) 3
can you share the common industrial sector that uses Nitrogen Gas? 

2 Answers

0 thanks
answered by (336 points) 1 7
selected by
 
Best answer
Nitrogen uses in multiple industries, from food safety to the production of surgical anesthesia. Here are a few of the commercial and industrial uses of nitrogen.

1. Construction: When constructing pipelines in watery soil, deep underground construction companies will pass liquid nitrogen through the pipes to freeze the ground and make digging easier.

2. Materials industry: In plastic and rubber production, nitrogen gas is cooled and used to freeze materials to make them brittle.

3. Food industry: Nitrogen gas is used to displace air in food packaging. The packaging air displacement removes oxygen, which can slow the process of food spoilage.

4. Petroleum industry: Nitrogen gas is used in petroleum industry to flush gases from large tanks to prepare them for oil storage. Nitogen, being an inert substance doesn't react with oil and safe to leave the storage containers.
0 thanks
answered by (82 points) 4
Pharmaceuticals. Food packaging. Light bulb production. Chemical plants. Tire inflation. Electronics.  Stainless steel manufacturing. Pollution control. Mining.

2,971 questions

9,362 answers

4,528 replies

2,015 users

Most active Members
May 2019:
  1. Leyley - 60 activities
  2. Robcomp - 35 activities
  3. pmahajan18 - 19 activities
  4. leslishambly - 16 activities
  5. SmartAZ - 16 activities
  6. pinakigoswami - 15 activities
  7. Quest227 - 9 activities
  8. Amilia summers - 7 activities
  9. Nidhi Soni - 7 activities
  10. lincy - 6 activities
Most answered Members
April 2019:
  1. Leyley - 11 answers
  2. Robcomp - 4 answers
  3. leslishambly - 3 answers
  4. pinakigoswami - 3 answers
  5. Henry Mathew - 2 answers
  6. Anindita - 2 answers
  7. rsaxena50 - 1 answers
  8. bryangreene - 1 answers
  9. shailender - 1 answers
  10. marcstephens - 1 answers