People do not dig deep enough in the Bible to find the truth. They just take what's been fed them by theologians
in Religion+Spirituality by 7

6 Answers

+1 vote
God gave us His Word, knowing how much it would help us in ... We hope that these uplifting verses will bring you peace .. Thanks for your question
by 5 8 37
The question is misunderstood, and still remains unanswered, because it only needs a Verse to have it answered. Give the Verse, not trying to be elusive with an explanation
+1 vote

According to my Knowledge the following verses are:


Psalm 103:2-3 (Good News Bible) - Praise the LORD, my soul, and do not forget how kind he is. He forgives all my sins and heals all my disease.


Psalm 91:2-3 (Good News Bible) - Can say to him, *you are my defender and protector. You are my God; in you I trust. He will keep you safe from all hidden dangers and from all deadly disease.


Deuteronomy 28:15 & 22 (Good News Bible) - But if you disobey the LORD your God and do not faithfully keep allhis commands and laws that i am giving you today, all those evil things will happen to you. The LORD will strike you with infectious disease, with swelling and fever; he will send drought and scorching winds to destroy your crops. these disasters will be with you until you die.


Psalm 91:9-10 (Good News Bible) - You have made the LORD your defender, the Most high your protector and so on disaster will strike you, no voilence will come near your home.


Exodus 15:26 (Good News Bible) - He said, *if you will obey me completely by doing what i consider right and by keeping my commands, i will not punish you with any of the diseases that I brought on the Egyptians. I am the LORD, the one who heals you.*


Matthew 9:35 (God News Bible) - Jesus went around visiting all the towns and villages. He taught in the synagogues, preached the Good News about the Kingdom, and healed people with every kind of disease and sickness.


Matthew 11:4-5 (Good News Bible) - Jesus answered, Go back and tell John what you are hearing and seeing, the blind can see, the Iame can walk, those who suffer from dreaded skin disease are made clean, the deaf hear, the dead are brought back to life, and the Good News is preached to the poor.

by 2 8
Only one verse out of all somehow answers almost, that's Deuteronomy. The rest of the verses are so far from the question.
Bible is the one where you will get all answers whatever question it is, whether question is related to personal life or anything which is relates. I believe during this pendemic situation these verses give me strength & confidence on me. i share the verses which tell solution of covid 19 & you can say these verses are safe guard day to day life.
Thanks for the inspirational verses. We can ask advice by readin al of those. God bless you mate.
0 votes
I have not read it anything that connotes coronavirus on the Holy Bible. I believe that there are some scenarios that resemble it.
by 12 15 96
Yes it has been a bible story where He send a plague to know who is His real servants.
0 votes
The Bible states that all things including diseases like COVID-19 is from the Lord as it helps to fulfill his greater purpose which is to restore all things. I am speaking on a Christian Universalist perspective.
by 3 5 8
0 votes
It is not direct that it's covid 19 but in the Bible it's says that many disesases will come that will not have cure and covid 19 is one of them
by 4 8 17
Yes there is a story like that, where He cursed a land because they despised Him and disobey His rules
0 votes
I only knew that God is sending us these challenges because He wants us to be closer to Him. In this way we will pray to Him more than our normal lives, and right after this is a blessing for us because we survived His trials
by 2 6 8
6,808 questions
28,914 answers
8,525 comments
6,779 users