Today Christian life is misleading compared to what it was like in the first century we have more versions(NIV,KJV, NKJV, NWT, NLT etc. talking about different things but all claim to be the holy scriptures which ones are true therefore.
in Religion+Spirituality by 1 9

4 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
The King James Version is the worlds most widely known Bible translation, using early seventeenth-century English. It is powerful majestic style has made it a literary classic, with many of its phrases and expressions embedded in our language. Even now,  more than four centuries after its publication, the King James Bible remains the most famous bible translation in history and one of the most printed books ever.

NLT and NIV are very similar and are written more inline with modern English. These are often the preferred translations for most new Christians.

The NIV is the second most-read version of the Bible in United States, after the King James.

Between KJV and NKJV it is believe that NKJV will have the best  of both worlds in one new Bible. They do not realize that the New King James Version is not an updated Authorized (King James) Version. Instead, the NKJV is a highly-edited new translation which is theologically  and philosophically inconsistent with the AV.
by 2 3 18
selected by
Thanks so much for that information it really makes a lot of sense. Having the KJV means you get the message that the 17th Century believers had but the fact that we may easily understand the newer translations we need to remember that there some things missing in some of these translations.
+1 vote
I like to study ALL of them to see what is different and to question why. I also would like to study old and different types of bibles and books that have inspired the bible and the Christian religion (like Plato and the kybaleon)
by 1
0 votes
I used king James version even in school it's simple and one can understand it easily. Niv also is good but I prefer the first. We have so much versions written to suit different personal preferences and should not be interchanged or misinterpreted 
by 4 8 17
0 votes
It is good to study all the different bible versions so that one can make a choice as to which one they think is the correct one after careful study where questions are asked and then satisfactory answers are reached.
by 3 5 8
6,808 questions
28,914 answers
8,525 comments
6,779 users