asked in Others+Miscelleneous by (654 points) 1 3 15
replied by LEGEND (6,077 points) 6 9 22
The way only way you can be contented with the little you have in life is for you to have your eyes fixed on things that are above rather than things that are earthly. 
replied by ELITE (3,032 points) 5 21 40

Stop comparing yourself to others and give credit to yourself even in the little things that you get to accomplish :)

4 Answers

1 thanks
answered by ELITE (4,052 points) 5 13 41
selected by
 
Best answer

I know you from other sites and I always think how positive you sound in your posts. When I am feeling dissatisfied with my life I think of all the people living in extreme poverty in third world countries, those living in war zones or all those in poor health living in pain and I realise how lucky I am to have a roof over my head, food on the table, good health and a family who love me. Things could be so much worse.


It's easy to get disillusioned with life when it doesn't seem to be moving fast enough but life is a journey and when I look back I can see how far I've travelled even when it didn't feel like it sometimes. I'm sure it will be the same for you and you have many good things to come :)


1 thanks
answered by (535 points) 1 3 10

When you need to be satisfied and feel happy for what you have .The first thing you need to do is to pray to God and feel blessed that you are blessed to have good family.We don't know what other people are going through their life .We all have problems but when we compare with others life our life will give us the feel we have better life than others.Most of the people don't even have food to eat.So we can stay happy for atleast that we have .Always try to be positive .



replied by (654 points) 1 3 15
That is true. I need to thank God for many things in my life. I should also learn to be positive in life. 
1 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,391 points) 5 10 21
First, it starts by knowing who you are and how your life is.Once you realise who you are then thats where you start from knowing yourself.

Appreciate what you have and how much you've achieved so far.If you have a goal then start working towards it till you achieve.In case you haven't reached your goal, then keep working smart towards it.

Accept the fact that you cannot change anything in yourself.
replied by (654 points) 1 3 15
Yeah that is so true dear. Self acceptance can change everything because once you accept who you are, you believe that you can achieve anything. 
0 thanks
answered by (838 points) 2 11
Accepting is the epitome of everything.If you accept your status and the little you can afford you won't waste your precious time comparing yourself with other people. Always appreciate your efforts, work extra hard and com up with new techniques to acquire more wealth. Am sure within no time you'll be smiling and you'll afford more than even your counterparts.

3,057 questions

9,530 answers

4,572 replies

2,223 users

Most active Members
July 2019:
  1. Poehere - 14 activities
  2. paulinavacas - 13 activities
  3. Cleofe - 9 activities
  4. Sai Vineeth - 6 activities
  5. Rasul Raza - 5 activities
  6. SmartAZ - 5 activities
  7. lincy - 4 activities
  8. Ayriel Balsor - 3 activities
  9. Rachellatte - 3 activities
  10. Karen G. - 3 activities
Most answered Members
June 2019:
  1. Option 1 - 30 answers
  2. Leyley - 16 answers
  3. pinakigoswami - 7 answers
  4. DawnG17 - 5 answers
  5. SmartAZ - 5 answers
  6. lincy - 4 answers
  7. Melissa_MK - 4 answers
  8. Liz Malone - 3 answers
  9. GodisLove - 3 answers
  10. Lhisa - 3 answers