We at ChicagoResidentialGroup.com provide the real time rentals and pricing for all the apartments and condos in Chicago.

https://www.chicagoresidentialgroup.com/
in Business+Finance by 1 1 4
In terms of what they are as buildings, nothing. It is to do with ownership. An apartment is usually owned by a corporation and then leased out to individual tenants. A condo has landlord who you are answerable to.
An apartment is a mini form of an accommodation often consisting of one to two rooms with or no toilet/bedroom and kitchen in it. But condo is a bigger form of an apart which comprises of three to four rooms in it along side massive toilet/bathroom and kitchen

6 Answers

+1 vote
Apartments: A complete apartment building is owned by a company or a person. In almost all the cases. this is your property. What the owners of the apartments generally do is they manage the place and give out apartments on rent. they also take care of the maintenance of the apartments, most of the times.

On the other hand, in a condo, each unit or dwelling is owned by one single individual. It is like ownership of a home, but in a shared building rather than a single family home on a plot. A few condo owners choose to live elsewhere and rent out their condo to others and they become your Owner. In fact, that is what some people do.
by 3 7 18
+1 vote
condo is a single part of larger building owned by some one, or is a private residence owned by individual of family in a building or community with multiple unit.

condo as a part of larger building therefore one building contain a number of condo within it. but the weakness of condo is that there is no common area such as garage , yard , rec room ,etc . Therefore the condo owner don't have that area themselves but they share for whole building .

Apartment is different from condo because the apartment is a complete house for rent . when someone take an apartment it means that he/she going to pay for the owner of that place and if there is an area like yard , garage , etc it is not in a share system but is there for single apartment only.
by 1 4 13
+1 vote
A condo and an apartment building look the same from the outside. Normally when you enter into an apartment or even a condo they are basically set up the same. You'll find your living quarters, a few bathrooms, a living room, dining room, kitchen and sometimes a laundry room inside the apartment or condo. What the major difference between the two is that a condo has an association that you pay dues to each month. You'll purchase the living space and pay a monthly payment to an association to keep up the appearance of the grounds and building. However, if you have an issue inside the condo it is your responsibility to hire a plumber or electrician to fix these problems. In a condo, you are free to enhance your living space, change the appearance, and make it more personal to your likings.

An apartment is owned by a company or an individual who owns the land and the building. The owner rents out these apartments each month to people. You can either have a lease or live there on a month to month basis. If you have any problems with the plumbing or the electricity the owner of the building is responsible to have this fixed. In an apartment, they do have some rules that need to be followed and some apartment owners won't allow you to have pets. Where a condo is yours and you own the airspace and can have pets inside your home.
by 7 24 69
+1 vote
First, the basics. Apartments are part of buildings containing multiple rental units, sometimes organized as a community, and the buildings are often managed by a professional company. On the other hand, condos are also part of buildings with multiple units, but each unit is typically owned by a different individual.
by 4 7 27
0 votes
Some difference between condo and apartment are-----

* Condo owners have to pay a monthly fee to HOA whereas apartment have free maintenance there you have not to pay any amount for it.

* In condo tenants in the building have different landlords whereas in apartments all the tenants in the building have the same landlords.
by 4 6 16
0 votes
I think it varies to their dimensions of areas. It is cheaper to rent an apartment as compared to a condo unit. It is more spacious when living in an apartment. Personally, I prefer to have a rent to own a house. This is my original plan before this pandemic.
by 9 12 28
4,788 questions
20,091 answers
6,732 comments
4,557 users