asked in Health+Fitness by ELITE (4,052 points) 5 13 41
My blood group is A+ the second most common group and the same as my mother. Do you know which group you belong to?

5 Answers

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,006 points) 5 9 19
selected by
 
Best answer
I have a B+ blood type. I believe this is the third most common blood type after O and A+. I got to know after finishing primary school just before I entered secondary school. It was one of the requirements alongside genotype too. Every new comer had to submit those information as well as any health problems just in case of an emergency.

After that, I've had my blood tested on two more different occasions and it turned out to be the same. I'm glad I didn't come out as a negative type. I have studied about the complications that negative blood types can come with in women during pregnancy if not taken care of.

I am not sure who else in my family shares the same blood type as me though. I think that at this era, this is a very important information to keep at hand and at heart.
0 thanks
answered by ELITE (3,032 points) 5 21 40
I, too, have an A+ blood type. Yes, it's the second most common, next to blood type O.

Here in our country, not all people get to know their blood type. Some even die without really knowing it. Unless one had a tragic accident or some disease that would require blood transfusion, he/she isn't compelled to do so. Most companies don't require it in medical examination nor in school applications. I wonder if this is also the case in other countries.

The other way to know one's blood type here is of course, though donation. I have long been wanting to donate but for weight reasons, I am not qualified to do so. I have been postponing my plans of getting a tattoo, because I want to make better use of my blood before finally getting inked.
replied by ELITE (4,052 points) 5 13 41
I think in the UK we are all tested as babies but many people do not know their group unless the parent keeps a record or if they have a life threatening accident or donate blood. I carry a card which states my group as I used to donate blood but I assume they would still test me to make sure should I ever need a transfusion.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,391 points) 5 10 21

When I was in high school there's a biology topic, blood groups. During that period all the students were supposed to go to the laboratory and find out their blood groups on their own. According to the test, I turned out to be O+. I don't still know whether that's my real blood group or not because, I suspect there were some contamination and the instruments that were used weren't automatic like the ones in hospital but rather manual.

I understand blood group is very crucial especially during accidents it easen the work to the doctors and hence can easily be saved. I bet the only person in my home who knows their blood group is my mom. I don't know why we're so much reluctant on this issue but soon when I visit the hospital, I'll check out mine.

0 thanks
answered by ELITE (3,008 points) 2 6 13
My blood group is B+, which is considered to very common amongst people though not a universal donor like group O.
I got to discovered my blood group when I resumed my first year in the University,  the school mandated every student to embark some basic tests like X-ray, genotype and blood group just to ascertain the status of health.
I kept going to the clinic to carry out the but most time the place is always crowded with fresher,  I became discouraged I had no option than to look for a way to get things done, I had to guess my blood group as B+ and I wrote on the form and I was able to submit it for clearance. Few weeks later when the crowd had reduced drastically, I went back, did the test and behold the result was B+. I went to another place and it was the same.  I guessed it and I was right.
0 thanks
answered by VISIONARY (9,003 points) 6 10 19
Yes,I know my blood group I got to know some years back when I joined a humanitarian group and we needed to be volunteers and donating blood to hospitals blood banks is one of our aim or service and I got to know I'm ,O+.O positive I think is the most commonest blood group which is needed a lot by patients by not to everyone since it isn't a universal donor like O negative.

So O positive simply means that one does not have the A or B antibodies on the surface of the cell but it is positive because of the Rh factor but O- can be donsted to anyone that's why it is called the universal red cell donor

It is on record that every 1 in 3 persons is O/positive and 34.7% population of the world is O+ which isn't a low percentage of those that are under this blood group type.