menu search
brightness_auto
Ask or Answer anything Anonymously! No sign-up is needed!
more_vert
Why does Ahsoka refuse to train Baby Yoda as a Jedi?

3 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer
Ahsoka Tano, a character from the Disney+ series "The Mandalorian", refuses to train Baby Yoda as a Jedi because she believes it would be too dangerous. She also fears that the child's connection to the Force could be used for evil, and she does not want to risk it.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
In "The Mandalorian" series, Ahsoka Tano refuses to train Grogu (commonly referred to as "Baby Yoda") as a Jedi for a couple of reasons:

Emotional Attachment: Ahsoka Tano explains that she senses a strong emotional attachment between Mando and Grogu. Jedi training typically begins at a young age, and the Jedi Order emphasizes emotional detachment to avoid the risk of falling to the dark side of the Force. Ahsoka fears that training Grogu as a Jedi could potentially put him and others in danger if his emotions and attachments aren't properly managed.

Fear of the Dark Side: Ahsoka also mentions that Grogu has already experienced a lot of fear and pain in his past, as revealed in the series. She worries that the strong emotions and potential traumas he carries could make him vulnerable to the dark side of the Force. Ahsoka has seen the destructive power of the dark side firsthand and wants to protect Grogu from that risk.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Ahsoka refuses to train Baby Yoda as a Jedi because she senses a great deal of fear and anger within him - emotions that could easily lead him down a dark path if they are not properly managed. Additionally, Ahsoka has personal experience with the dangers of the Jedi Order and she does not want to subject Baby Yoda to the same fate. Instead, she advises that he be allowed to make his own choices and find his own path, which is ultimately best for him in the long run.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike