menu search
brightness_auto
Ask or Answer anything Anonymously! No sign-up is needed!
more_vert
more_vert
am sure you weren't being malicious. But broken hearts are brutal. Sometimes you want something to be true, and some girls are naturally affectionate. So it's easy to get the feeling misread. We also don't want to clarify our feelings at times. Because we do care about someone but just not in THAT way. And many times if the other person doesn't say specifically "I love you" we don't assume they do. If i start to have feelings for someone i let them know if i am interested because you may get rejected but at least you will know.

19 Answers

more_vert
 
done_all
Best answer
If i find out that the person i love does not love me back, i may feel hurt, disappointed, and rejected. and might need to take some time to grieve the loss of the relationship. Once i processed my emotions, i might be ready to move on and find someone new to love.
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
@Leyley, that wasn't very nice. Leyley love is a very confusing and touchy feeling. It can make you feel on top of the world or it can feel like someone ripped out your lungs and you can't breathe. I am sure you weren't being malicious. But broken hearts are brutal. Sometimes you want something to be true, and some girls are naturally affectionate. So it's easy to get the feeling misread. We also don't want to clarify our feelings at times. Because we do care about someone but just not in THAT way. And many times if the other person doesn't say specifically "I love you" we don't assume they do. If i start to have feelings for someone i let them know if i am interested because you may get rejected but at least you will know. And if they were your friends they won't reject you cruely, they will care about your feelings. And Leyley is right sometimes our sex drive will mislead us to feel like we are in love. But if i love someone i let them know, we play with others emotions too often. You shouldn't settle for someone just because they are there and you shouldn't let possible happiness slip away because you are unsure of the others feelings. Thanks for letting me give my two cents ;p!
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
There are so many times that you can have romantic feelings for a friend of the opposite sex and they do not feel the exact same way about you. It is hard when you want to take a friendship to the next level and you find out that the person does not feel the same way you do. This happens quite often and it can be a blow to your ego when this happens. You have two choices and one of them is to go on as friends or the second one is to stop seeing this person so much and cut off your friendship with them. 
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
That's pretty hard tho. To lose a friend just because of a feeling. I'm so sorry if that happened
more_vert
If you love someone and they don't love you back is a worst feel. But we can't ignore or forget the person we like, so silently care for them. 
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
yes indeed. Loving in silent is a satisfying way to do if this occurs. They may not know that you still care for them
more_vert
It's a painful feeling for me because I've been showing it all along and yet still can't feel it. However it wil be a leson for me if I would cherish more or less on the next relationship 
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
I would definitely be devastated. It would be unfair for someone to do this. It is better to tell the person that he or she does not like him or her straight away.
thumb_up_off_alt 1 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
That sounds pretty funny to me. just the thought of thinking i love someone romantically and they don't feel it? really i think that's absurd. we all have fallen in love before, and am sure you will always feel something is going on, or is about to happen even without being told. There has got to be some kind of chemistry between the two parties, not unless you do not know each other. i hope i am making some kind of sense on this. Two people who know each other will definitely feel something towards each other, some kind of spark. How do you feel romantic towards someone whom you don't know, does that make any logical sense? Maybe we can say, you lust after someone, not being romantic towards them. Those are two different aspects, you can be lustful towards anyone if you have that kind of mind.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Just laugh over it. If you become depressed it can worsen your situation. This is a true meaning of love is blind.  You need to understand that love is never forceful, in every endeavor including relationships, make sure you give your best, if it doesn't work out then your conscience is clear that you did your best. Love builds from somewhere example from friendship and love is not sex, also believe that the best is yet to come, just be positive. 
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
In the past I stances I would force myself to the Pierson. But if you find that you love someone who doesn't love you back,just pause and end the relationship. It will make you cry More. Don't love someone who doesn't love you back 
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Am one person who never take chances and whenever I have something inside me burning, I tend to the issue. I would walk to that person and tell them what am feeling, after being rejected I move on of course the universe wouldn't stop because of a mere rejection. Instead of keeping feelings to myself. I let it known 
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
There's only one option to this ne, you leave. Save yourself the stress and himiliation and just walk away frm the situation.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
There are so often that you can have heartfelt affections for a companion of the other gender and they don't feel precisely the same way about you. It is hard when you need to take a fellowship to a higher level and you figure out that the individual doesn't feel the same way you do. This happens regularly and it very well may be a catastrophe for your self image when this occurs. You have two options and one of them is to happen as companions or the subsequent one is to quit seeing this individual so much and removed your fellowship with them.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
It happens that when i love a person and she do not want be back, what i do first is to tell how i feel towards her, if she accept good for me, if she don't no problem
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Once you have to realize that you have been truly loving someone who does not love and value just walk away from that love, take time to heal and move on with live.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
If you are in love with someone and they don't love you, you would have to do something to stop the love. This could mean going through hard times to achieve peace and happiness with the person, or even giving up your love for a different person. Ultimately, you need to make a decision about whether you want to continue being in love or not.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
Sometimes you want something to be true, and some girls are naturally affectionate. So it's easy to get the feeling misread. We also don't want to clarify our feelings at times. Because we do care about someone but just not in THAT way.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
am sure you weren't being malicious. But broken hearts are brutal. Sometimes you want something to be true, and some girls are naturally affectionate. So it's easy to get the feeling misread. We also don't want to clarify our feelings at times. Because we do care about someone but just not in THAT way. And many times if the other person doesn't say specifically "I love you" we don't assume they do. If i start to have feelings for someone i let them know if i am interested because you may get rejected but at least you will kno
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert

Discovering that someone you love romantically does not feel the same way can be a difficult and painful experience. Here are some suggestions on how to navigate this situation:

  1. Allow yourself to process your emotions: It is normal to feel a range of emotions, including sadness, disappointment, and even anger. Give yourself permission to feel these emotions and take the time to process them.

  2. Acceptance: Understand that you cannot force someone to feel a certain way about you. Acceptance is key in moving forward and finding peace with the situation.

  3. Give yourself space: It can be helpful to create some distance from the person you have feelings for. This will allow you to heal and gain clarity without constantly being reminded of your unrequited feelings.

thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike
more_vert
I know this is very hard for everyone but it's better to know the truth than staying in the dark. I hurts but we have to accept the reality that we are faced with. How about trying to move away and accept the fact that you and that person can only be friends but not romantically involved. You have to find someone or something that can occupy your mind.
thumb_up_off_alt 0 like thumb_down_off_alt 0 dislike