Help to grow our community add an Ask Box on your blog It's free
in Blog+Seo+Internet by
Which is the best place to put ads on my new blog? It's only getting a very few traffic which is gradually increasing. I need an instant activation. Is it worth to wait for Adsense approval? Is there any Adsense alternative out there?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

1 vote
by 2 10 37
Better wait for good traffic, write more quality contents, get more viewers, are the best methods for monetization. Apply for Adsense approval when you reach more than 1000 unique visit to your blog/website per day. Adsense is the widely known, best monetization program in the Internet world.  Hope this helped you.
0 votes
by 1 1 5

As of now, you should focus of traffic rather then ads revenue. Even placing ads on low traffic website does not generate any revenue by adsense.

If you are promoting your site yourself and did not get enough traffic, create and post very high quality contents at your site and do complete seo to promote same by means of all available channels including paid press releases, social media promotions and even PPC. Once your site became popular and attract enough traffics, you can stop paid advertising and focus on organic seo to keep improvements in traffic and by that time you can include adsense ads onto your site too to generate some revenue. 

0 votes
by 1 2 12
In order to earn from ad networks, you need engagements on the ads. If you have low traffic, you will have no engagements on your ads. No engagements means no revenue. Placing ads on the website does not mean anything if you do not have good number of visitors. Therefore, you should never hurry to had ads on your website. It is very difficult to build organic traffic, it might take months, even years. In that case, you might want to use ad and earn some money from your website. In that case, you can use any ad networks that you were approved previously. For example, if you already have Adsense, you ca use adsense even if you might not have good traffic. In case you want to apply for ad networks for your low traffic website, you might be rejected. If you still want to have ads, try infolinks, vigilinks, chitika, bidvertiser, even adsense.
0 votes
by 1 4 15
It doesn't really matter what affiliate program you use for ad monetization, since you won't be successful in bringing in a significant amount of revenue without a large audience. Traffic is extremely important if you're trying to make money off your website. To promote traffic, try identifying your target demographic. This helps you cater your product to your audience, leaving them more satisfied and increasing the likelihood of others like them finding your site. Second, promote your site on other social media platforms like Twitter, Tumblr, Instagram, and Facebook. These platforms are frequented by millions of people per day, which will increase exposure. Finally, don't give up and keep posting and producing on a regular basis. If you don't update your site frequently, people won't be satisfied with new content.