asked in Websites + Social Media by LEGEND (7,489 points) 4 15 39
Many people forget how important a sitemap is for their website. It is one of the forgotten items when you are first starting out online. Do you feel a sitemap is important? If you do have a sitemap do you keep it updated each time you add a new post to your site? What are your thoughts about making and having a sitemap on your site?

2 Answers

1 thanks
answered by (376 points) 2 11
selected by
 
Best answer
When I was doing surveys, and sometimes I have to find information in a site not easily reachable, I found sitemap in the site was helpful, it got me found location of the page I have to visit. This made we understand that serious visitors might not find some information, but they may find if they easily reach the sitemap; so my upcoming website will have it; to make it visitor friendly.
2 thanks
answered by Patron (2,969 points) 2 12 29
Many blog platforms already do this automatically, so you do not really have to worry about it.

Honestly I do not think people use this so much, unless your website has loads of pages and too much content. Otherwise, if it is just a blog I do not think people really care.

Having a sitemap in professional websites is essential as well, as they make everything easy to navigate. It is important to keep the sitemap always up to date.
replied by LEGEND (7,489 points) 4 15 39
You are correct about not needing a sitemap for a blog site, but for a website this is critical. Especially, if you have a website that is integrated with a blog site. The size of the site, amount of pages, and the number of new entries to the blog make it very difficult for anyone to follow. A sitemap is like a roadmap that can make it easy for a person to navigate your site. One thing people have gotten lazy about is making one for their website because they never need to make one for a blog site. Google uses this to help rank your website.