I would like to know the detailed tax rates on every goods and services as per the new tax system GST in India. Also which all products are tax free under GST?
in Business+Finance by

5 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

GST (Goods and Services Tax) has implemented in India with effect from 1st of June 2017, replacing the sales tax imposed by states with different tax rates on each states. Now all over India there is a unique tax rate system. And the rate of tax for different type of products and services are as given below.

GST Tax Rates For Different Products and Services

Goods with 5% Tax rate on GST

  1. Fish Fillet
  2. Cream - Milk Powder
  3. Paneer
  4. Frozen Vegetables
  5. Pizza Bread - Rusk
  6. Sabudana
  7. Tea - Coffee - Spices
  8. Medicines - Stent
  9. Cane - Beet Sugar
  10. Lifeboats
  11. Kerosene - Coal

Goods with 18% Tax rate on GST

  1. Flavored Sugar
  2. Pasta
  3. Cornflakes
  4. Pastries and Cakes
  5. Preserved Veggies
  6. Jams and Sauces
  7. Soups
  8. Instant Food Mixes
  9. Ice Cream
  10. Mineral Water
  11. LPG Stoves
  12. Helmets
  13. Tissues
  14. Napkins
  15. Envelopes
  16. Note Books
  17. Steel Products
  18. Printed Circuits
  19. Camera
  20. Speakers
  21. Monitors
  22. Electronic Toys 

Goods with 28% Tax rate on GST

  1. Chewing Gum
  2. Chocolate
  3. Waffles
  4. Wafers
  5. Pan Masala
  6. Cold Drinks
  7. Paint
  8. Shaving Creams
  9. Deodorants
  10. After Shave
  11. Shampoo
  12. Hair Dye
  13. Sunscreen
  14. Wallpaper
  15. Flooring Tiles
  16. Water Heater
  17. Dishwasher
  18. Weighing Machine
  19. Washing Machine
  20. ATM
  21. Vacuum Cleaner
  22. Shavers - Hair Clippers
  23. Automobiles
  24. Motorcycles

Goods with 0% Tax on GST - Tax Free Goods

  1. Bindi - Sindoor
  2. Stamps
  3. Judicial Papers
  4. Printed Books
  5. Newspapers
  6. Glass Bangles
  7. Handloom
  8. Metro Travel
  9. Local Train Tickets
  10. Fresh Meat
  11. Raw Fish
  12. Raw Chicken
  13. Eggs
  14. Fruits - Vegetables
  15. Salt - Butter Milk
  16. Milk - Bread
  17. Flour - Besan
  18. Honey - Curd

Services with 5% Tax on GST

  1. Transport Services
  2. Railways
  3. Flights
  4. Taxi Services - Ola, Uber
  5. Small Restaurants (below 50 lakh turnover)
  6. Bio Gas Plant
  7. Wind Mills

Services with 12% Tax on GST

  1. Flight Ticket (Business Class)
  2. Non-AC Hotels
  3. Fertilisers
  4. Work Contracts

Services with 18% Tax on GST

  1. Branded Garments
  2. AC Hotels with Liquor License
  3. Telecom Services
  4. IT Services
  5. Financial Services

These are the latest GST rates in India as of June 2017

    by 1 8 31
    selected by
    Thanks for say full details of this question to answer it is very important for everyone thanks for your and sure thanks a lot
    Very good information given by you. These are informative for everyone..
    +4 votes

    GST council has made the much-awaited announcements around tax rates on various categories of goods on day one of a two-day meeting of the said council at Srinagar. There has been a hype around these rates for a while and now these rates are finally in the public domain.

    Small insight about daily products

    5%

    12 %

    18%

    by 1 5 42
    Good & knowledgeable information given by you.. It's helpful to everyone in their daily life.
    0 votes
    It implemented in India with effect from 1st of June 2017, replacing the sales tax imposed by states with different tax rates on each states. Now all over India there is a unique tax rate system. 
    by 2 3 8
    0 votes
    Gst rates in India are works in five different parts they are--

    * 0% Gst tax- 50% of their consumer price basket including foodgrains.

    * 5% Gst tax- on mass communication items like spices and mustard oil.

    * 12% Gst tax- on processed foods.

    * 18% Gst tax- on soaps, oil, toothpaste, refrigerator, smartphones,etc.

    * 28% Gst tax- on luxury cars, pan masalas, tobacco, aerated drinks,etc.
    by 4 7 19
    0 votes

    GST Council

    The 38th GST Council Meeting was held on 18 December, 2019. In this meeting, for the first time, a decision was taken through voting instead of common consensus. Kerala's Finance Minister Thomas Issac challenged the consensus, which led to the first-ever voting in the GST council meeting. The decision was regarding shifting the tax slab of lotteries that are state-run or state-authorized in the uniform slab of 28% in the country. This uniform rate will be effective from 1 March 2020. Out of 28 participating members, 21 states voted in favor of the proposal and 7 were against it.

    Other major decisions taken apart from the one stated above were:

    • Those who haven't filed GSTR 1 from July 2017 to November 2019 can file their GST return without late fee till 10 January 2019.
    • Exemption on long term lease for setting up of industrial parks
    • Woven and Non-woven bags to be taxable at the rate of 18%.





    by 2 3 10
    6,658 questions
    28,612 answers
    8,523 comments
    6,630 users