Log in to view the latest answers. It's free
in Health+Fitness by 1 7 30

Please log in or register to answer this question.

4 Answers

1 vote
by 3 6 14
selected ago by
 
Best answer

Glutathione is possibly safe for most adults when taken by mouth. By inhalation or injection into the muscle, the possible side effects are not known. If precautions are taken into considerations there won't be any issues.

Some of the precautions are:

Pregnancy and breastfeeding: not enough is known about the use of glutathione during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Stay on the safe side and avoid use.
Asthma: do not inhale glutathione if you have asthma. It can increase some asthma symptoms.

Some of the visible side effects are nausea and vomiting; the doctor can prescribe anti-nausea to use and as for vomiting, you can change your eating habit and meals. Some of the other effects are taste change; all you need to do is if your favourite food tastes different just try to change it and go for liquid drinks to avoid vomiting.
0 votes
by 3 16 41
Many women are now betting on this harmful antioxidant to make their skins lighter in colour.

It is easy to find soaps, pills and shots with this antioxidant that promise to make women younger and with a lighter skin complexion. Even though many of these products are sold as "100% safe", they are not. In fact, this product will only help in the texture of the skin and help you get rid of darker patches, but not make the whole skin lighter.

It is a dangerous product for those who take while breastfeeding or while pregnant as it can cause damage to the fetus. As for the person who takes it can cause issues in the transport of blood to the livers. Also, this product gets burned by stomach acids when taken orally, which defeats the whole purpose...the shots are way stronger but cause serious liver damage.
1 vote
by 8 17 63
Our body has already Glutathione, and if you lacking such, you have to take Glutathione from the market. Many believe that Gluta is good for cleansing the system before it will take effect to make your skin white. Some people will not accept the Glutathione in their body because they already have it and taking it will produce too much. That is why, others get good benefits from taking Glutathione, while are don't.
In terms injection of Glutathione, it mainly for skin whitening because it directly injected into your skin and doesn't need to go through to your stomach. Both have the same goal which skin whitening, but mainly different process. I heard some people vomiting blood while taking Glutathione capsule and maybe the reason you have to consume it when you have stomach empty, but rather take it with a meal.
1 vote
by 2 6

Glutathione is safe for most adults when taken by mouth, by inhalation, or by injection into the muscle or into the veins. It doesn't harm an adult human body. Sometimes, it's needed based on your body requirements. For example, if you have an extreme hangover, Glutathione can help you out from the hangover.

However, during pregnancy and breastfeeding period women can avoid this substance. They can stay on the safe side and avoid the use of Glutathione. But other than every adult human can take Glutathione with the proper dose.

You can take a look at some substances like Glutathione which is needed for the human body for a sickness condition...

Right Dose for Glutathione:

If you are taking it intravenously, take 2gms of Glutathione for safer use.

Most active Members
November 2019:
  1. akanetuk1 - 240 activities
  2. ruthmongare - 50 activities
  3. ninabonita - 37 activities
  4. Winwin - 31 activities
  5. Sprite1950 - 27 activities
  6. greencrayon - 17 activities
  7. Shivam Ugale - 16 activities
  8. SmartAZ - 11 activities
  9. Keibah - 10 activities
  10. Dona-Wells - 9 activities
Most answered Members
October 2019:
  1. ruthmongare - 68 answers
  2. akanetuk1 - 47 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 42 answers
  4. greencrayon - 29 answers
  5. Leyley - 28 answers
  6. Poehere - 14 answers
  7. Keibah - 12 answers
  8. traiti - 7 answers
  9. faruquerehan - 6 answers
  10. merleneNMS - 6 answers