Just  a bit curious about people's experience of consuming creatine. Tell what are the benefits as well as side effects you know about creatine.
in Health+Fitness by 1 3

5 Answers

+2 votes
Creatine helps in increasing ATP levels so that you can do more workouts. The main side effect is dehydration. So as you should use it as prescribed by an expert, otherwise you may get serious kidney damages. But nothing to worry if used judiciously. Creatine helps much to atheletes, body builders, sportsmen etc.
by 5 14 43
I think it should have some effects if it causes dehydration then it can lead to other serious effects such as heart attack. 
+2 votes
By the term creatine here I assume that you are talking about creatine monohydrate. If it's the thing I have used it several times. The use of creatine helps you gaining more endurance while doing gym workouts.
What creatine actually does is nothing but reproducing used up ATP or split up ATP again to the form of ATP. This process will help maintaining those energy packets or ATP stable in our body.
The main side effect of creatine includes sneezing through noses, dehydration and some times joint pains as you never stop your workout or do over exercises. You must consume creatine only by enough quantity according to your workout pattern. You should drink at least 5 litre of water a day per 5 mg of creatine monohydrate consumption. This will help you to avoid kidney damages. Anyway creatine is the best thing a bodybuilder can get along with whey protein. Amateurs are recommended NOT to use creatine unless they are atheletes or other sports personality.
by 3 4 14
0 votes
Creatine has alloy of benefit which include; SYNDROMES CAUSED BY PROBLEM METABOLIZING CREATINE:  Some people have a disorder that prevents their body from making creatine. This however can lead to low level of creatine in the brain. The low level of creatine in the brain can lead to decreased mental functions, seizure, autism and movement pproblem. Taking creatine by mouth daily up to 3 years can increase creatine level in the brain of a young adult and even a child with creatine disorder called called guanidinocetate methyltranferase(GAMT) deficiency.

On the other hand, the side effects include; 1.creatine causes muscles to draw water from the rest of your body. 2. Many people who uses creatine gain weight. 3. There is concern that creatine might cause irregular heartbeat in some people. 4.  Crearine can cause stomach pain, nausea, diarrhea, and muscle cramping.
by 3 7 16
0 votes
Creatine is thought to improve strength, increase lean muscle mass, and help the muscles recover more quickly during exercise. This muscular boost may help athletes achieve bursts of speed and energy, especially during short bouts of high-intensity activities such as weight lifting or sprinting. Although most healthy people can take it with no problem, creatine can, in rare cases, have adverse effects, particularly when used in excess.

Side effects can include-

1. Weight gain

2. Anxiety

3. Breathing difficulty

4. Diarrhea

5. Fatigue

6. Fever

7. Headache

8. Kidney problems

9.Nausea, vomiting

10. Rash

11. Stomach upset.
by 3 8 13
0 votes
Benefits- Creatine improves energy production, enabling you to exercise for longer and recover faster. It is also thought to promote protein manufacture and muscle mass increases which is known as hypertrophy.

Side effects- More amount of creatine in body creates digestive problems, muscle cramps, dehydration, bloating, weight gains,etc.
by 4 7 19