asked in Health+Fitness by ELITE (4,052 points) 5 13 41
I know I don't sleep enough hours as I am a light sleeper and wake easily.  I need 5-6 to feel well but I will often only get 4 hours which makes me tired during the day. How many hours do you need to function properly?
replied by LEGEND (6,078 points) 2 10 28
An adult needs 6 to more hours of sleep, if they can. Young adult to children needs 8 hours and more of sleeping. this is for their muscle, bones and mind to grow and to easily absorbs the nutrients from food.
replied by ELITE (3,548 points) 3 7 11
In my opinion, it's very important to have at least 7 to 8 hours of sleep at night. If it's possible to sleep more than that, it's equally good as well but anything below 7 hours of sleep is not good at all. 
replied by (136 points) 4
I always prefer sleeping 5-7 hours a day. If i don't sleep enough i can hardly do nothing meaningful during the day i usually feel a lot of headaches that cause me to always feel tired, that is why i make sure i have slept at least 6 hours a day to be more productive during the day.

3 Answers

0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,630 points) 5 15 39
selected by
 
Best answer
I have never really required a lot of sleep each night. I normally get around 4 to 5 hours. The only time I need more sleep is when I'm sick. There are people who require a lot of sleep to survive and they also need to sleep during the day. At times I feel that too much sleep isn't good for you and it can make you overtired all the time. I hear that the body needs at least 8 hours of sleep each day to feel refreshed. I've never been one to sleep this much. 
replied by ELITE (3,548 points) 3 7 11
I'm also among the people who never sleeps during the day. If you ever see in bed sleep during the day, it means that I'm very ill.
1 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,391 points) 5 10 21
The most recommed hours to sleep is 6 to 8 hours daily. Some healthy sleeping habits include, do not take long naps especially not late in the day, make sure you allow in a little natural light in early morning hours to help you keep your sleep wake.Do not take a heavy meal before bed and finally, exercise daily.

Sleeping beyond 9 or 10 hours per night increases mortality rate and that's why sick people tend to sleep much.
replied by ELITE (3,548 points) 3 7 11
Taking even light meal and going to bed immediately is not healthy. So, heavy meals is not also advised as well when going to sleep.

Stay up for some minutes at least a minimum of 30 minutes before going to bed and sleep for 7 to 10 hours if it's possible. 
0 thanks
answered by (838 points) 2 11
Human beings needs enough rest for proper functioning of body parts. I know at times situations may force you not to rest at all. Especially if you are broke and suffering financial constraints you will not purchase the narrative of taking normal rest. Normally a person needs to sleep for at least eight hours a day.  Again we need to keep in consideration that too much of something is poison. If you're sleeping for more than ten hours a day that's oversleeping.
replied by ELITE (3,548 points) 3 7 11
More than 10 hours of sleep is definitely too much but you can't really blame those that go to bed very early for instance at 7 or 8 pm. 

They will most likely sleep more than 10 hours before it's 6 am in the following day. 

3,057 questions

9,528 answers

4,572 replies

2,219 users

Most active Members
July 2019:
  1. Poehere - 14 activities
  2. paulinavacas - 13 activities
  3. Cleofe - 9 activities
  4. Sai Vineeth - 6 activities
  5. SmartAZ - 5 activities
  6. Rasul Raza - 5 activities
  7. lincy - 4 activities
  8. Rachellatte - 3 activities
  9. Karen G. - 3 activities
  10. Ayriel Balsor - 3 activities
Most answered Members
June 2019:
  1. Option 1 - 30 answers
  2. Leyley - 16 answers
  3. pinakigoswami - 7 answers
  4. DawnG17 - 5 answers
  5. SmartAZ - 5 answers
  6. lincy - 4 answers
  7. Melissa_MK - 4 answers
  8. Liz Malone - 3 answers
  9. GodisLove - 3 answers
  10. Lhisa - 3 answers