Every country has a different National Sport. However, which is the most common and loved sport all over the world?
in Gaming+Sports by 1 2 7

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
1. Golf- about 60 million people around the world play golf.

2. Baseball- It is played in over 140 countries.

3. Table tennis- an estimated 300 million people worldwide.

4. Cricket- Played around 125 countries.

5. Tennis- About 60 million men and women play all around the world.

6. Basketball- Estimated around 450 million people around the world.

7. Volleyball- Estimated about 998 million people around the globe.

8. Field hockey- Played over 100 countries and 5 continents.

9. Badminton- Estimated about 200 million people around the world.

10. Soccer- Estimated around 265 million people.
by 1 3 11
selected by
Which sport do you follow personally? Do you play sports yourself or are just a fan of any particular sport? 
0 votes
For me I do think that the common sport in many countries is football. This can be seen from the enormous number of teams registered in each country that plays football and am also a fan of the same. 
by 2 6 14
5,815 questions
24,389 answers
7,582 comments
5,738 users