Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
Daily Tips : You can follow a user, topic or a question by clicking on the heart symbol on top of each page.
x
+4 votes
I am planning to start a website for my business and heard about Cloud & VPS Hosting. As I am from India looking for Indian Hosting company. Few of my friends told me about Hosting Raja and Hosting raja sales team suggested me to go for Cloud hosting. Now I want to know about the difference between VPS and cloud Hosting? Which one is the best?
asked Jun 26 in Blog+Seo+Internet by shivangisharma Level 1 (190 points)

3 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
VPS or a Virtual Private Server is a fully dedicated server machine provided by a hosting service with an OS, data storage and peripherals at a premium rate to website owners. It can also be called as a super dedicated server.

Cloud hosting is another kind of hosting service that stores data in multiple places or at different parts of world so that users of a website can get data much faster from any location around the globe. This kind of hosting can even avoid the use of a CDN too.
answered Jun 30 by Bell Level 4 (4,190 points)
selected Jun 30 by Answeree
+1 vote

VPS  Hosting & Cloud Hosting service has a few difference among them. You can host your VPS in a virtualized environment. This allows you to convert one physical server into multiple virtual machines, each of which acts like a unique physical device for running both IT resources and web applications in a flexible, instantly scalable and cost efficient manner.

Cloud Hosting options are more expensive than shared hosting plans. If you’re planning to grow your website or you need a website with high performance, then cloud hosting will probably be the best option for your needs.

Hosting Raja is a good option for VPS and Cloud Hosting especially in India. The best way would be to contact them and tell them your requirements they will help you with the best possible option.

answered Jun 29 by Diya Sharma Level 1 (160 points)
edited Jun 29 by Diya Sharma
What is web hosting traffic?
0 votes

Virtual Private Server

Pros:

    Typically less expensive than cloud servers.

    No file or data access occurs between VPS clients on the shared server. They are kept separate.

    If needed one VPS can be rebooted without affecting other VPSs on shared server.

Cons:

    They do not offer high-availability. If physical server fails, all VPSs on that server fail.

    There can be security concerns. If a customer on your shared server does not take security seriously, and gets hacked or gets a virus, then your VPS could be negatively affected.

    Computing resources are shared between all clients, therefore, RAM, bandwidth and CPU performance can be affected if another VPS on the shared server is demanding a higher load.

    Only one operating system can be utilized by each physical server.

    They are not scalable. Storage is based on physical server limitations. Once you meet your max VPS capacity, you have to either buy more space or look into other options. This could take many hours or days of downtime to migrate to a new solution.


Cloud Servers

Pros:

    Scalable – add more server power in a moment’s notice.

    Custom Infrastructure - clients can include custom network architecture, firewalls, load balancing and IP deployment.

    High Availability - if a physical server fails, cloud servers are migrated to another physical server without experiencing an outage.

    Burstable Computing Resources - no concern about lagging RAM or CPU power, even if another cloud customer's load grows.

    Completely secure since you virtually have your own server. If a client on the shared cloud gets hacked or gets a virus, your cloud server will be completely separated with no risk to your data.

    Each customer on the cloud can select their specific operating system.

    Unlimited storage as it is based on SAN storage.

Cons:

    Typically, a little more expensive than VPS.

cloud computing service providers in india

answered Sep 4 by manoharparakh Level 1 (180 points)