asked in Animals+Birds by (184 points) 1 5 23
I recently heard about Border collie is known as the most brilliant dog. Also heard about Australian shepherd. Any suggestion or idea about their obedience and friendliness to their owners in all aspects.
replied by (73 points) 4
Both of them are good breeds to practice obedience training, and I found that people love to raise Border collies because they are well-manner and trainable. But some of the owners said Border collies are too tame to have no threat to the enemy. They are friendly to the owner and strangers, so training them as a service dog or therapy dog or emotional support dog is a good option. 

2 Answers

1 thanks
answered by (160 points) 1 3 22
selected by
 
Best answer
Both of the breeds the Border Collie and the Aussie ( also known as Australian Shepherds) are very intelligent dogs used commonly as herding or rearing pets.

The main difference in their nature is Aussies are much more agile and they have a hunting capability where the Border Collie lacks.

Aussies are very affectionate to their owners so as they are not good for new owners. But Border Collies can have a good temperament to new owners

Aussie's agile and acrobatic nature makes it good for dog sports. On the other hand Border collies are real workhorses.

Both are cute and obedient dog breeds.
0 thanks
answered by (21 points) 1
I want to share some information about these two dogs.

Australian Shepherd is simply known as the "Aussie", who is the medium-sized breed of dog. They are good in nature, intelligent, protective, and active.

Border Collie is a working and herding dog breed. They are Energetic, Responsive, and Intelligent.

According to me, both of these breeds of dogs are obedient to their owners. It also depends on you how you take care of your dogs and which type of treatment you give to your pets. Always try to give CBD oil dog products to your dogs because it has lots of medicinal properties, which are helpful for your dogs.

Read more about pets and CBD products: https://www.cannacanine.ca/

2,138 questions

6,810 answers

2,540 replies

1,362 users

Most active Members
November 2018:
  1. Martinsx - 256 activities
  2. iamdragonfly - 142 activities
  3. grecy095 - 124 activities
  4. Henrywrites - 118 activities
  5. Jerry - 114 activities
  6. Chrisking - 104 activities
  7. SireRumu - 74 activities
  8. Umazhr - 72 activities
  9. averygirl - 66 activities
  10. Keibah - 51 activities
Most answered Members
October 2018:
  1. Jerry - 169 answers
  2. Chrisking - 157 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 115 answers
  4. greencrayon - 95 answers
  5. Keibah - 90 answers
  6. grecy095 - 86 answers
  7. SireRumu - 82 answers
  8. ruthmongare - 81 answers
  9. Martinsx - 53 answers
  10. Henrywrites - 36 answers