I've noticed a few new members on the site that will ask a lot of questions and only accept one answer before they choose the best answer. This closes out the question and blocks others from answering it. Why even bother to flood the site with all of these questions if you're not interested in allowing others to answer them?
in Others+Miscelleneous by 7 26 111
Now that's good news. I would also like to thank you for raising such concern, as it raises awareness not only to admins but also to fellow members.
I have been a moderator on so many sites that it is easy to spot people who do things like this. I feel they need to be stopped quickly before they game the system for too long. This isn't fair to the other members of the site. 
It is because the more people will answer the more ideas will come up.
You have asked a very good question, i also would like to have an answer on that. We are all here to answer questions, and we are many i don't understand why someone would choose that option of less answers. How does that happen anyway.
A while back a person came here to ask a lot of question. It seemed one of their friends answered the questions and was chosen immediately as the best answer. Back then, you were rewarded points for this and could make extra money on the site. It seemed to me that they were trying to game the site for more money. 

14 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
I wonder how someone will choose the best answer when they received only one response? Best answer should be compared to some of the answer. I wonder why they choose the best answer abruptly. I have a question on this site and I love the response I received, however, I am still thinking that I want more responses. Whenever I am seeing some good topics, I never thought that when I open the topic, the topic starter already received the best answer. I check on the best answer they choose and I was thinking there are more to choose from. I do not know if the site will less an earning if you will not choose the best answer the soonest, but I don't think so. If I were to ask, I rather want more responses and I love to read responses of different people. It leads me to believing we really have different opinions and experiences.
by 9 37 70
selected by
I'm not sure why this is happening on here but a few new people have come here to ask a question and will only receive one answer before selecting the best answer. I would rather receive more answers before I select.
I share your point of view,infact I think we agree on this,am glad you see things this way because it is indeed the best.
Basically this point of view is very very legit and understandable let's hope people can take it in the right way.Enlighting one another and sharing of adequate information is what we are all there for, i find you to be quite enlightening on this matter.Enlighting one another and sharing of adequate information is what we are all there for, i find you to be quite enlightening on this matter.Generally convincing and understandable I am now seeing things in a different point of view after reading this answer.
thank you for raisin such a concern. Some sites need that and finally someone raise that question.
+1 vote
I'm new here but I think I can still attempt this,a question asked needs an answer and maybe straight to the point too and I believe getting an answer especially if one just want to reaffirm his or her thought might not need so many people giving the same answer if the person that posted the question sees the first answer and it in agreement with what he or she had thought.then he or she might just believe it will be waste of space to get other responses. So the discussion becomes closed. I think it totally depends on how the poster want and we can't do anything about that.

There are always other questions to answer as I see on this site so this shouldn't be much of a problem.
by 8 33 120
In some aspects, it can be a problem because the person isn't getting an answer from other people here. This limits the responses that they have and it can limit their decision-making process in the end. 
Obviously we have no choice not to because at the end of the day it's best for us,we have to be able to stand up for what is right.
If anyone is looking for an answer to this question I mean why not just look at it from this perspective it is quite wise.Highly true and justifyable I made some research of my own and found this to be quite reliable.If anyone is looking for an answer to this question I mean why not just look at it from this perspective it is quite wise.Your idea is legit and I would rate it a five out of five because of the wisdom in the paragraph above.This message Is quite clear and deeply thought through I believe it is a way forward for all.
+1 vote
It is really terrible, I must say. I have witnessed a thing that like that on the site whereby a question was asked and a single answer was provided and the asker decided to pick the answer as the best. I noticed instantly that option for answering the question below it got closed. That was when I realized that that's how a asked question can be closed.

I was wondering why would someone choose a single answer to a question while he has not seen other answers. It really goes a long way to show that such an individual is narrow minded because if he's not he would have opened the question for multiple answers so that he can determine the best among them all.

I personally feel something should be done about things like this in order to forestall it occurence in the nearest future.
by 15 30 77
The post wasn't actually closed. You can still give a replay on the post and that is all. You can no longer give a comment on the post. Once best answer is selected all comments are closed. Not sure why, but this is how the site is. 
This quite a positive mindset and perspective it will change people's way of thinking because you are quite optimistic.
By reading this I have managed to add up on my knowledge about this topic this is very useful information about the topicI didn't know this,but now I know this is very useful information about the matter at hand.This is quite true most people at times don't see it from this point of view and now I see and understand what you are trying to sayGenerally convincing and understandable I am now seeing things in a different point of view after reading this answer.
0 votes
You should ask a question and want a lot of answers from the question that you asked. Wanting just one answers does not make any sense.
by 1 1 5
Generally your idea is quite wise and eligible for stimulating good thinking and the right mindset keep it up.
0 votes
I'm new here. How does one block more answers? Of course I would love to hear more answers to all my questions. How can I un-choose the best answer I picked because there might be more?
by 8 14 128
I find this article quite reasonable and knowledgeable infact most people might not see it this way,am glad you do.
0 votes
This is really funny, to me I find it very interesting that the more answers a question gets, the more interesting the topic gets, because you get to read different opinions and perspectives. I also spend time to read and acknowledge each answer. 
by 5 14 87
Basically this point of view is very very legit and understandable let's hope people can take it in the right way.
0 votes
Not in my case. I do believe that some users are not that active. Perhaps they need to do other things and check out their posted questions later. Personally, it is still their discretion to choose the best response after reading all the answers. It is my personal opinion.
by 19 35 180
I think when this question was asked there was someone here who would select the first answer that came along so even if there were better answers that followed they never got a chance to be selected. It doesn't really bother me if I don't have the best answer but it is nice if I do and I do appreciate it.
Generally convincing and understandable I am now seeing things in a different point of view after reading this answer.
0 votes
Yes its a good question. I think when many answers are provided, it gives you a chance to have ideas and new and more ways to tackle an issue. 
by 5 12 47
Enlighting one another and sharing of adequate information is what we are all there for, i find you to be quite enlightening on this matter.
0 votes
really terrible, I must say. I have witnessed a thing that like that on the site whereby a question was asked and a single answer was provided and the asker decided to pick the answer as the best. I noticed instantly that option for answering the question below it got closed. That was when I realized that that's how a asked question can be closed.

I was wondering why would someone choose a single answer to a question while he has not seen other answers. It really goes a long way to show that such an individual is narrow minded because if he's not he would have opened the question for multiple answers so that he can determine the best among them all.

I personally feel something should be done about things like this in order to forestall it occurence in the nearest futnew here but I think I can still attempt this,a question asked needs an answer and maybe straight to the point too and I believe getting an answer especially if one just want to reaffirm his or her thought might not need so many people giving the same answer if the person that posted the question sees the first answer and it in agreement with what he or she had thought.then he or she might just believe it will be waste of space to get other responses. So the discussion becomes closed. I think it totally depends on how the poster want and we can't do anything about that.

There are always other questions to answer as I see on this site so this shouldn't be much of a problewhy this is happening on here but a few new people have come here to ask a question and will only receive one answer before selecting the best answer. I would rather receive more answers before I select.wonder how someone will choose the best answer when they received only one response? Best answer should be compared to some of the answer. I wonder why they choose the best answer abruptly. I have a question on this site and I love the response I received, however, I am still thinking that I want more responses. Whenever I am seeing some good topics, I never thought that when I open the topic, the topic starter already received the best answer. I check on the best answer they choose and I was thinking there are more to choose from. I do not know if the site will less an earning if you will not choose the best answer the soonest, but I don't think so. If I were to ask, I rather want more responses and I love to read responses of different people. It leads me to believing we really have different opinions and experiencesm.ure.
by 2 4 8
You are very wise and understanding,I like your point of view on the Matter at hand and you have enlightened me.
0 votes
Lots of people randomly spam lots of questions here and there . I suppose before the site used to pay for asking questions but now only pays for answers and comments

I rarely post a question nowadays . just answering and commenting
by 4 8 32
As of now and so on I will consider these logistics as to be very legit and wise to aim on better outcomes for the question asked above.
0 votes
I am also not sure why some members literally do this because it clearly doesn't make any sense but with time I think they will get to understand because that's plain naivity and luck of understanding.
by 6 9 39
0 votes
I think they don't understand how things work here, then why they accept only one answer and close.do you know that they are the losers here because the more people answer them, the more communication they will have by reading and commenting and  they can increase their earning by commenting on answers.

Also sometimes people don't like to hear others opinion so they limit the answers for their questions, why they are here if they do this and why they ask questions don't know.
by 4 11 60
0 votes
Now that is someone talking, there are so many questions and some just have one to three answers and the person who ask the question has already picked the best answer
by 4 6 12
0 votes
Umm, I think that you should personally ask question if you want one answer. On an answering site, everyone come to answer for queries so it's not possible to receive one answer without any privacy. You can also ask for the answer privately. I think this option is available on this site.
by 1 6
9,074 questions
47,881 answers
14,195 comments
9,620 users