asked in Science+Technology by ELITE (3,032 points) 5 21 40
While we do have estimates of the number of species we currently have, it is still in fact far from the actual number of species that totally exist. Even though a lot of explorations and studies have been made in the past years, a huge amount remains unaccounted. Thus, how can we conserve if we do not know what we have? We could be losing important species without our knowledge.

Projections have also been laid out that human population will still increase at an alarming rate. And each individual added entails additional requirement and use of resources, furthering the pressure that our ecosystems experience today. However, given also that our knowledge of how the ecosystem functions, how dynamic it is also improve, and with the deeper realization of the role we need to play to conserve and restore our natural resources, what do you think will happen to biodiversity in the next 50 years?
replied by LEGEND (6,076 points) 6 9 22
The truth is, there will be great depletion of species in habitat which would definitely affect the biodiversity of organisms in general.

3 Answers

0 thanks
answered by ELITE (3,210 points) 4 8 18
selected by
 
Best answer
Records show that 99% of all species that ever lived on earth amounting to over five billion species are extinct. This is as a result of rapid environmental changes, changes that can only be blamed on man's reckless activities.

Earth's current estimated number of species are between 10 - 14 million with over 90% undocumented. Judging from this record, It is very clear that biological diversity will be greatly affected in an unfavored manner over the next 50 years. It's good to see that the world is beginning to come around the idea and taking steps to control it, or rather, slow it down.

Let's take a look at the point you made on a vast majority of species are yet to be discovered. I'll like to add that over 50% of those undiscovered species are believe to be aquaterrestrial with the remaining terrestrial in tropical regions which contains 90% of species known to us.

This goes to show that biodiversity is not evenly distributed on earth. For the success of any type of control measures, all hands have to be on deck, otherwise we'll face more mass extinctions than already recorded. But then, how can we begin to preserve biological life if we're unaware of it's existence? Even the ones we are aware of, we can't preserve them a 100% as our population is ever increasing with industrialized activities soaring to it's peak. Am afraid that no matter how hard we try, achieving complete preservation biological diversity is a lost battle.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,006 points) 5 9 19
We have already lost a good part of biodiversity. Biodiversity is like the Genesis of life. At the genetic, species and ecosystem level it is dwindling all thanks to human population and activities. Like you said, human population has been estimated to increase exponentially in future. That means further exploitation of the environment and it's resources.

We can only strive to control anthropogenic activities so as to maintain the existing biodiversity. If proper conversation is practiced, in the next 50 years, we can boast of an almost stable ecosystem in terms of biodiversity ie variety and variability. However, we don't have a complete account of all the species existing. We can conserve what we don't know by maintaining natural systems since it's where they exist.

Even now, even with conservation and sustainable living, we have already lost a part of gene pool and even though species still exist, a huge part of possible variety is already lost. Not withstanding, we can make do with what we have.
0 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,391 points) 5 10 21
It depends with the measures that are being taken at the moment, otherwise global warming will increase. Some countries like mine, are taking into great consideration about environmental hazards and how they can prevent global warming. Actually, not only my country but almost all the countries in the countries. On the contrary, the rate of industrialisation is really great. People need to manufacture new products and there's emission of Carbon dioxide to the atmosphere. This is the cause of the global warming.
If environmentalists could come up or suggest some way in which we can control the emission of chloroforms and carbon dioxide to the atmosphere then it can be of great importance. Otherwise the ozone layer will continue to be depleted if measures aren't taken. With the depletion of the ozone layer, then I don't think there's much we can do.