in Religion+Spirituality by 2 11

11 Answers

+1 vote
I never used to believe such things when i was younger, instead i used to get very scared when i heard people talking about stories where people were bewitched, some of them died, but others lived to tell the story. It was unbelievable that there are people who can do certain things to people and still continue to live their lives like nothing ever happened. In short yes i believe that witchcraft is real, and it exists all over the world. We all have different names for them, but it is there. Witchcraft does affect people in different ways. when one is a victim, you will find there will be instances where people will get mad, others will have sicknesses that cannot be treated in hospital, others will get accidents that are unexplainable and so on. so this things actually exist, as much as we try to ignore that fact, it is real.
by 4 12 30
0 votes
I believe that people make their own reality, when you believe something has power over you then it will. Witchcraft is a very controversial and contradictory topic as many say that it exists while others believe it to be gimmicks. My opinion is that it does exist but any power it has over you is what you allow.
by 1 2
0 votes
Voodoo, witchcraft and the supernatural have all be topics of films and documentaries for years. Long before we had TV and knew about the existence of the supernatural they burned people at the stake because they were different. They swore they were witches and caused harm to people and did strange things. None of this was ever proven and people died for no reason at all. There are witchdoctors out there that practice today. More of what they practice is natural remedies and healing and people go to them because they believe. There really is no actual proof of witchcraft and how it really works. People believe in this because they have no idea what it is or even how it works. They are scared of this because they do not even understand it. I believe people are afraid of what they do not understand and this is how most of this keep people curious and exploring it.  
by 7 25 78
0 votes

I believe that their are alot of things in this world and out of this world which are unknown to us....but everything which is unknown doesn't mean is bad.....same goes for witchcraft, I actually don't know whether it exists or not...but I think everything which is done to help people and heal people, without harming anyone is good and those which are spreading negativity and pain is bad...and this applies for everything

So ofcourse if this craft is used for healing and helping and making the world a better place then it's good and if it is used for harming someone then it is bad....
Everything depends on the person using it ..
by 1 8
0 votes
I never believe but in other countries they're practicing witchcraft according to the books I read.

And also I heard from our neighbor that witchcraft is being practice in some part of our country. 
by 1 5
0 votes
Yes.I believe that Witchcrafts exists.I think that there is a super natural Power,that controls the life of everyone.It doesn't mean that it is bad for everyone.
by 2 6 15
0 votes
The so call witchcraft are people who understand things of the spirit, and the application of spiritual things, some people use this knowledge for good while others use it for bad, but over all everything has implication both good and bad. 
by 4 11 49
0 votes
Witchcraft, traditionally, the exercise or invocation of alleged supernatural powers to control people or events, practices typically involving sorcery or magic. Although defined differently in disparate historical and cultural contexts, witchcraft has often been seen, especially in the West, as the work of crones who meet secretly at night, indulge in cannibalism and orgiastic rites with the Devil, or Satan, and perform black magic. Witchcraft thus defined exists more in the imagination of contemporaries than in any objective reality.
by 4 8 32
0 votes
"My people perish by lack of knowledge", saith the Lord... Job shows that people create all those hideous things like witchcraft in their mind by fear, "what you fear will happen to you", and Jesus reveals that NOTHING (including witchcraft) coming from outside defile man, and adultery, witchcraft, and all evil come out of the heart of man". See? the mind of man is the one creating witchcraft. In short, yes, witchcraft does exist, but only in human mind. Actually it doesn't exist for he that has knowledge. Read Numbers 23:23 it annuls witchcraft for he that has knowledge. What's annulled is non-existing issue
by 5
0 votes
God exist, Devil exist and the Devil will deceive many because of its miracles. A anyone who uses the power and miracles of the Devil is called a Witch. Anything that has the power and miracles of the Devil is called Witchcraft. Witchcraft is used over the last decades but nowadays it uses its power less often because many people are already brainwashed and blinded by its power. 
by 3 5 16
0 votes
Yes I do believe witchcraft exists and so many people use it to influence the lives of others either positively or negatively. Even in the Bible we had king Saul who sought th services of a medium which was against God's willm
by 3 7 15