asked in Love+Relationships by (67 points) 1 2 14
replied by (355 points) 1 14
This could happen in two ways. The first is through sexual abuse, this could happen even as early as 5 years. Unknowing to them they could be abused by their fathers or even close relatives, and that can ruin a girls life for the better part of her life. This can also cause her to loose her self esteem in the long run.

The second way is when they start growing up. They start going through the Stages of puberty when they start experiencing changes in their bodies. So as this changes are taking place they start having feelings,  they start showing interest in the opposite sex and that's when danger now starts looming. Wanting to experience different things can cause trouble. This is actually the time a mother needs to start talking to her daughter about boys so that she can be on the know how. Adolescence stage is a tricky phase. Kids want to try all sorts of things at this time and they need guidance. If an issue is brought up and not dealt with at this time then it will be a problem waiting to happen.
replied by LEGEND (5,985 points) 2 10 28
I think during the time that they get curious about anything with life and they will get influenced by other people around them. They can ruin their life once they are around people who are bad influenced. 
replied by LEGEND (5,138 points) 3 9 21
I don't think there is a particular age girls ruin their lives. This could happen at any time they choose to stray from what is morally expected of them.
replied by ELITE (4,992 points) 4 8 19
This is a very broad question. First off, not all girls ruin their lives. Secondly, people and society differs so are a thousand and one things that a girl can do to ruin her life and that same thing can be norms in another society. 
replied by ELITE (4,054 points) 5 12 40
Not all girls ruin their life. My daughter went through some rocky patches but she got herself out of them and is very successful in life now. It can happen at any age but I think it is most likely to happen in the early to late teens when we are all likely to make mistakes as part of growing up. It's just that some mistakes are more costly than others.

3 Answers

1 thanks
answered by LEGEND (6,391 points) 5 9 21
selected by
 
Best answer
It mostly starts during adolescent where girls start experiencing changes in their bodies and emotional changes rise and they start feeling attracted to the opposite sex.

A good, learned parent will understand this and will try hard to help their girls control this.In case of a don't  care parent, thats where the girls do mess up since they're not guided.

In some girls, the always start messing in their late teenage period when they're almost becoming youths. This is due to hormones functioning differently in different people.

Thanks to education system, the adolescent stage is always tackled in one of the subjects.
0 thanks
answered by Patron (2,969 points) 2 12 29
Not every girl ruins her life...that is a misconception.

In order for People to have good lives they need to study. Work and then have kids of they want to ...however some ladies decide to have a ton of kids, have no job, smoke, use drugs...then they screw up their lives...many have kids and use drugs when they are on their teens...some change...

No one is perfect but im guessing for one not to ruin their life they would need to be independente, healthy and have a way to support herself :)
1 thanks
answered by LEGEND (7,487 points) 4 14 39
Ruining your life can mean many different things to a young girl. They can drop out of school, have a baby too young, find the wrong man that only beats on them, or resent the fact they didn't do what they wanted to do before they got married. All this to a young girls makes them feel they have failed and ruined their life. 

There are many peer pressures in school when you are around 16. One of them is finding or having a boyfriend that goes to the same school as you do. Other peer pressures could be to smoke drugs, cigarettes or even drink. The pressures from friends at school could cause you to try or do something that you would never have done before. In some cases, these young girls feel guilty about what they've done and felt they have let down their families. In cases like this, the young girls will feel she has ruined everything and she is no longer pure or fit for anyone. 

In other instances when a young girl is forced to marry a man that she doesn't know, have sex, make a family and take care of him, they feel like their life is ruined and there is nowhere to turn and they are stuck in an unhappy relationship or marriage.

This is sort of a broad question and can mean so much. But if you are referring to a young girl having sex for the first time, this will all depend on them and how they feel. There are some girls that are pressured into having sex at a very young age. In some cases, the girl is fine with this and others it makes them feel bad or guilty. However, if they happen to end up with a baby and the family doesn't accept this child, then the young girl is left on her own to try and work and take care of the child. In this instance, they feel like their life is doomed and they have no hope at all.

When a girl marries young and she has chosen badly the man for her life, the marriage ends in divorce, and the young girls feel lost, left alone and that she has ruined everything. 

So you see there is no real age this can happen, it can be as young as 12 and as old as 22. In all instances, the person feels their life is ruined and there is no hope for them. 

2,223 questions

7,182 answers

2,890 replies

1,394 users

Most active Members
November 2018:
  1. Martinsx - 403 activities
  2. iamdragonfly - 284 activities
  3. Jerry - 246 activities
  4. grecy095 - 183 activities
  5. Chrisking - 164 activities
  6. Henrywrites - 160 activities
  7. Umazhr - 113 activities
  8. SireRumu - 109 activities
  9. Keibah - 80 activities
  10. averygirl - 70 activities
Most answered Members
October 2018:
  1. Jerry - 169 answers
  2. Chrisking - 157 answers
  3. Sprite1950 - 115 answers
  4. greencrayon - 95 answers
  5. Keibah - 90 answers
  6. grecy095 - 86 answers
  7. SireRumu - 82 answers
  8. ruthmongare - 81 answers
  9. Martinsx - 53 answers
  10. Henrywrites - 36 answers