asked in Health+Fitness by (3 points) 4

4 Answers

0 thanks
answered by (62 points) 4
selected by
 
Best answer
The correct phrase would be that "Tooth filling prevent further progression of the cavity in the affected tooth." None of the filling material has the ability to protect the teeth from the attack of bacteria. But filling the teeth with a restorative material and that too after proper removal of debris can definitely prevent further progression of the cavity in the concerned tooth. 

While the other teeth in the oral cavity are concerned, the filling has no effect on cavity progression. Only proper oral hygiene can prevent the progression of caries. It simply holds no other substitute. Less the proliferation of bacteria in the oral cavity less will be the incidence of caries.
0 thanks
answered by (11 points) 2
A filling is a way to restore a tooth damaged by decay back to its normal function and shape. When a dentist gives you a filling, he or she first removes the decayed tooth material, cleans the affected area, and then fills the cleaned out cavity with a filling material. By closing off spaces where bacteria can enter, a filling also helps prevent further decay. Materials used for fillings include gold, porcelain, a composite resin (tooth-colored fillings), and an amalgam (an alloy of mercury, silver, copper, tin and sometimes zinc).
0 thanks
answered by (180 points) 2 13
Yes, it does.

Our mouth is full of bacteria, which release acid. This acid wears the teeth down, and eventually causes decay. Over a period of time, tooth decay causes holes in the teeth, which is what cavities are.

Tooth filling is a process where plaque build up is cleaned up, and all the bacteria are drilled out. The tooth is then refilled by a hard, tooth like material. This acts as a barrier, and prevents further regression of teeth.
0 thanks
answered by (246 points) 1 5
No, it can't. When you fill your tooth which has a cavity it does not prevent it.  This is because the cavity is in the filling and cannot be prevented but it only hides the cavity in them. Cavities can be brought about by taking sugary foods and not brushing your tooth well.

1,893 questions

5,713 answers

2,049 replies

1,274 users

Most active Members
October 2018:
  1. Chrisking - 371 activities
  2. grecy095 - 207 activities
  3. Sprite1950 - 170 activities
  4. greencrayon - 167 activities
  5. Jerry - 122 activities
  6. Keibah - 100 activities
  7. chameli - 96 activities
  8. SireRumu - 88 activities
  9. ruthmongare - 86 activities
  10. a_jerobon - 30 activities
Most answered Members
September 2018:
  1. Jerry - 340 answers
  2. grecy095 - 205 answers
  3. greencrayon - 188 answers
  4. Chrisking - 179 answers
  5. Keibah - 176 answers
  6. ruthmongare - 119 answers
  7. Sprite1950 - 116 answers
  8. Poehere - 82 answers
  9. bluwish01 - 58 answers
  10. ahmedo24 - 50 answers